Jump to content

  • Quick Navigation
Photo

Content and Quantity Control


  • You cannot start a new topic
  • Please log in to reply
4 replies to this topic

#1 mckief

mckief

    Grade - Active

  • IFSQN Active
  • 6 posts
  • 1 thanks
0
Neutral

  • United Kingdom
    United Kingdom

Posted 29 October 2010 - 10:51 AM

Hello, my company are working to the TFMS version 4 standard and I have been asked to write a new policy that fits into section 19. Whereby the standard states "all sites must havea clear documented policy and procedure for the management of weight ..."

The company I work for currently has a calibration procedure but nothing that covers weights and measures. I was wondering how you guys may have tackled this section of the standard. If you could give any ideas I would love to hear from you.
:biggrin: :dunno: :dunno:



  • 0

#2 Charles.C

Charles.C

    Grade - FIFSQN

  • IFSQN Moderator
  • 12,636 posts
  • 3312 thanks
352
Excellent

  • Earth
    Earth
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:SF
    TV
    Movies

Posted 29 October 2010 - 12:18 PM

Dear mckief,

Welcome to the forum ! :welcome:

After consulting Google, I deduce that T = Tesco and not the Test Facility Management System. :smile: There are a number of people here who will probably understand yr query (not including myself) so you may hopefully get some response soon.

Rgds / Charles.C


  • 0

Kind Regards,

 

Charles.C


#3 mckief

mckief

    Grade - Active

  • IFSQN Active
  • 6 posts
  • 1 thanks
0
Neutral

  • United Kingdom
    United Kingdom

Posted 29 October 2010 - 12:52 PM

Should of said Tesco Food Manufacturing Standard :doh: whoops tend to forget not every breathes drinks and sleeps Tesco standards:oops:


  • 0

#4 Simon

Simon

    Grade - FIFSQN

  • IFSQN Admin
  • 11,415 posts
  • 1038 thanks
227
Excellent

  • United Kingdom
    United Kingdom
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Manchester
  • Interests:Life, Family, Running, Cycling, Manager of a Football Team, Work, Watching Sport, The Internet, Food, Real Ale and Sleeping...

Posted 03 November 2010 - 09:28 PM

Anyone working with Tesco Food Manufactuirng Standard on weights and measures?


  • 0

Best Regards,

Simon Timperley
IFSQN Administrator
 
hand-pointing-down.gif

Need food safety advice?
Relax, you've come to the right place…

The IFSQN is a helpful network of volunteers providing answers and support. Check out the forums and get free advice from the experts on food safety management systems and a wide range of food safety topics.

 
We could make a huge list of rules, terms and conditions, but you probably wouldn’t read them.

All that we ask is that you observe the following:


1. No spam, profanity, pornography, trolling or personal attacks

2. Topics and posts should be “on topic” and related to site content
3. No (unpaid) advertising
4. You may have one account on the board at any one time
5. Enjoy your stay!


#5 sskubisnac

sskubisnac

    Grade - AIFSQN

  • IFSQN Associate
  • 35 posts
  • 4 thanks
0
Neutral

  • United Kingdom
    United Kingdom
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK

Posted 24 November 2010 - 03:18 PM

As a basic rule, for your test weights for scale calibration you must have one weight which is under the minimum pack weight produced and one above so you 'bookmark' the range of pack weights produced. i.e. if you are producing lines which vary in declared weight from 50g to 600g, you would need to use a 20g and a 1000g weight for init calibration / checking.
Scales must be checked calibrated at the start and end of every shift (do not use the check at the start of the second shift as a end - of - first - shift check!)
Record the actual reading on the scale when the test piece is used, not a tick or 'yes' for an acceptable reading.

Scales must be calibrated on site by a fully certified UKAS or equivalent company, including the test pieces.

There must be a procedure for dealing with:

a) Scale units which fail the calibration check and their subsequent quaranteen to prevent use until repaired; and

b) identifying affected product produced / weighed on a unit which fails a calibration check.

You may, dependent on your situation, decide that an hourly check is better as this means only that product produced since that last successful check would need to be identified, held, and rechecked for weight compliance.

Hope this helps.


Edited by sskubisnac, 24 November 2010 - 03:22 PM.

  • 0

Thanked by 1 Member:



0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users