Jump to content

  • Quick Navigation
Photo
- - - - -

Food Additives in Bakery Products

Food additives

  • You cannot start a new topic
  • Please log in to reply
1 reply to this topic

#1 qui

qui

    Grade - AIFSQN

  • IFSQN Associate
  • 39 posts
  • 2 thanks
0
Neutral

  • Australia
    Australia

Posted 19 November 2013 - 05:20 AM

Is there any Food Additives specialist that could help me with this matter?

 

I have a bakery product manufactured in Europe that contains E476, but according to Regulation 1129/2011 Food Additives, this particularly emulsifier is not allow for bakery products unless it is a cocoa-based confectionery.

 

Is there any exception?? is it a big deal? 

 

E476 is contained as coating ingredient, 680 ppm, in my product.

 

Thanks


  • 0

#2 George @ Safefood 360°

George @ Safefood 360°

    Grade - SIFSQN

  • Corporate Sponsor
  • 374 posts
  • 292 thanks
17
Good

  • United States
    United States
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ireland and USA

Posted 23 November 2013 - 04:51 PM

I think it may also be permitted for use in spreads of a certain fat content (EU). If presented in the EU market for sale I would say it is important (if detected) If it is being imported into another market then you should checkout the local permitted use and levels for polyglycerol polricinoleate for that market. What's illegal in one market may be legal in another. It appears its use as an emulsifier is limited however it has been used as a processing aid to reduce friction. Checkout it permissibility under a different category e.g. processing aid.  

 

The additive is generally regarded as safe but this is not always the point. Recent events in the EU shows that what is safe is not always legal and in food safety management both have equal importance.

 

George 


Edited by George Howlett, 23 November 2013 - 05:00 PM.

  • 0





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users