Jump to content

  • Quick Navigation
Photo
- - - - -

1.10 Sampling Procedures -- clarification


  • You cannot start a new topic
  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 DomSATX

DomSATX

    Grade - Active

  • IFSQN Active
  • 3 posts
  • 0 thanks
0
Neutral

  • United States
    United States

Posted 15 January 2015 - 07:09 PM

Does the term sampling refer to sampling for eating or sampling for lab research? Our practice will be the same regardless, but the wording in our HACCP manual is going to reflect the intended meaning of the word "sampling." The written word in the consolidated standards doesn't clarify which.


  • 0

#2 imadoughguy

imadoughguy

    Grade - MIFSQN

  • IFSQN Member
  • 50 posts
  • 12 thanks
4
Neutral

  • United States
    United States
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Orlando, Florida
  • Interests:Building Redemptive Relationships, Self Improvement, Cars, Fishing, Home Improvement, Serving Others and Seeing Positively Impacted People in my Wake. :-)

Posted 15 January 2015 - 07:24 PM

DomSATX,

 

I've been audited by AIB one or two times a year for the past, well, 35 years or so and I would like to help you.

 

Could you possibly copy and paste the standard you are referring to?

 

Phil


  • 0

#3 fgjuadi

fgjuadi

    Grade - PIFSQN

  • Banned
  • 898 posts
  • 193 thanks
9
Neutral

  • United States
    United States
  • Gender:Male

Posted 15 January 2015 - 07:27 PM

Ah, I've never had to make the distinction.  My SOP is titled " Sampling Procedure" and has a section each for raw materials, finished product, and work-in-process.  As you noted, everyone follows the same steps regardless of purpose or use of the sample.  Section 1 is personnel practices, so my interpretation has always been that the intent of the clause is to cover all personnel /sampling.   It may be more useful to you to leave the definition of sampling broad (a small amount of product taken from a larger batch which is used to get information about the batch as a whole)?

 

The standard is -

1.10
Sampling Procedures
Because sampling involves direct contact with raw materials, finished product, or work-in-process, procedures are defined to prevent product contamination.
Critical Requirements
1.10.1.1 The facility has documented aseptic sampling procedures in place for obtaining samples of materials.
1.10.1.2
All openings created for sampling in bags, boxes, or containers are properly resealed and identified as such.
1.10.1.3
Staples and other items likely to cause product contamination are not used to reseal packaging materials.

  • 0
.--. .- -. - ... / --- .--. - .. --- -. .- .-..

Thanked by 1 Member:

#4 DomSATX

DomSATX

    Grade - Active

  • IFSQN Active
  • 3 posts
  • 0 thanks
0
Neutral

  • United States
    United States

Posted 15 January 2015 - 07:39 PM

DomSATX,

 

I've been audited by AIB one or two times a year for the past, well, 35 years or so and I would like to help you.

 

Could you possibly copy and paste the standard you are referring to?

 

Phil

 

1.10 Sampling Procedures
Because sampling involves direct contact with raw materials, fi nished product, or work-in-process, procedures are defi ned
to prevent product contamination.
 Critical Requirements
1.10.1.1 The facility has documented aseptic sampling procedures in place for obtaining samples of materials.
1.10.1.2 All openings created for sampling in bags, boxes, or containers are properly resealed and identified as such.
1.10.1.3 Staples and other items likely to cause product contamination are not used to reseal packaging materials.
 
I think magenta_majors hit the nail on the head. It's probably a policy best written broadly since the end results are to not contaminate product despite the intended use. Thanks for the heads up. With your experience with AIB, are there any other considerations with this specific standard? I suppose it wouldn't hurt to have a label to identified a box that samples have been pulled from. What do you think?

  • 0

#5 imadoughguy

imadoughguy

    Grade - MIFSQN

  • IFSQN Member
  • 50 posts
  • 12 thanks
4
Neutral

  • United States
    United States
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Orlando, Florida
  • Interests:Building Redemptive Relationships, Self Improvement, Cars, Fishing, Home Improvement, Serving Others and Seeing Positively Impacted People in my Wake. :-)

Posted 15 January 2015 - 08:23 PM

That's a great idea. (labeling the sample container)

 

We typically initial and date on a piece of tape any container that has been opened.

 

Looks like you just need to make sure the policy covers the critical requirements (1.10.1.1, .2 and .3) which should be simple enough; just add that verbiage to your policy. You should also have some documented history of doing what you say.

 

We use a Product Disposition Log to document what we have done with any On Hold material or any material that is pitched due to damage or shelf life etc... you could add a ""Sampling Log" to that book and track sampling there; of course you want to be sure the instructions are at the top of the page to cover 1.10.1.1, .2, and .3  :-)

 

Phil


  • 1

Thanked by 1 Member:

#6 UM1503

UM1503

    Grade - Active

  • IFSQN Active
  • 3 posts
  • 2 thanks
0
Neutral

  • Ireland
    Ireland

Posted 16 January 2015 - 09:25 AM

@DomSATX a label on the sampled container is a must, this will indicate why the container was opened and for what reason.  The label should state the date and the initals or name of the person taking the sample.

As an auditor if i saw an open container with no information i would question why it was opened.

Training on the sampling procedure is very important specifically to ensure the sample taken is aspectic and that the taking of teh sample does not contaminate the remaining material by microbiological, physical or allergenic compounds.

Hope this helps.

UM


  • 0

Thanked by 1 Member:

#7 DomSATX

DomSATX

    Grade - Active

  • IFSQN Active
  • 3 posts
  • 0 thanks
0
Neutral

  • United States
    United States

Posted 16 January 2015 - 02:38 PM

This was very helpful. Thanks.


  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users