Jump to content

  • Quick Navigation
Photo
- - - - -

Testing Air @ Point of Contact

Testing Air

Best Answer Charles.C, 18 May 2015 - 01:46 PM

Yr auditor is probably referring to settle plates.

Normally Point of Contact means exactly what is says. Also referred to as Point of Application.

 

Can try these threads for methods / interpretations -

 

http://www.ifsqn.com...ent/#entry81054

http://www.ifsqn.com...indpost&p=83052

http://www.ifsqn.com...air-filtration/

Go to the full post


  • You cannot start a new topic
  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 sail1234

sail1234

    Grade - Active

  • IFSQN Associate
  • 15 posts
  • 2 thanks
0
Neutral

  • United States
    United States

Posted 18 May 2015 - 12:02 PM

Hello everyone, I am a newbie and this is my first post....   We are a small food production facility producing refrigerated and shelf stable salad dressing.  We had our first HACCP audit in February 2015 and it went well....But...the auditor stated that we need to be testing the air at Point of Contact....Checked with him again and he is not being clear...Our lab said there is a simple test using plates that we could use....Does anyone else know about this?  Are we testing the air in the room or testing the filtered air (.1 micron filtered air) coming out of the blower that clears any particulates out of the glass jars....Any advice would be most appreciated!!

Sharon

HACCP Coordinator


  • 0

#2 dv8dawn

dv8dawn

    Grade - MIFSQN

  • IFSQN Member
  • 81 posts
  • 15 thanks
0
Neutral

  • Kuwait
    Kuwait
  • Gender:Male

Posted 18 May 2015 - 01:30 PM

 

Normally, with reference to CAC/RCP 1-1969, Rev.4- 2003, clause 4.4.6, we do air checks “TPC”  &S almonella in the blast chiller or food preservation area and this area is restricted entry as well with the checklist in and out.

 


  • 0

Thanked by 1 Member:

#3 sail1234

sail1234

    Grade - Active

  • IFSQN Associate
  • 15 posts
  • 2 thanks
0
Neutral

  • United States
    United States

Posted 18 May 2015 - 01:41 PM

Thank you!!  And thank you for the reference material...I will check it out!!


  • 0

#4 Charles.C

Charles.C

    Grade - FIFSQN

  • IFSQN Moderator
  • 12,450 posts
  • 3244 thanks
347
Excellent

  • Earth
    Earth
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:SF
    TV
    Movies

Posted 18 May 2015 - 01:46 PM   Best Answer

Yr auditor is probably referring to settle plates.

Normally Point of Contact means exactly what is says. Also referred to as Point of Application.

 

Can try these threads for methods / interpretations -

 

http://www.ifsqn.com...ent/#entry81054

http://www.ifsqn.com...indpost&p=83052

http://www.ifsqn.com...air-filtration/


  • 0

Kind Regards,

 

Charles.C


Thanked by 1 Member:

#5 sail1234

sail1234

    Grade - Active

  • IFSQN Associate
  • 15 posts
  • 2 thanks
0
Neutral

  • United States
    United States

Posted 18 May 2015 - 02:02 PM

Charles.C - Thank you!!  I will check out your reference materials!!


  • 0

#6 dv8dawn

dv8dawn

    Grade - MIFSQN

  • IFSQN Member
  • 81 posts
  • 15 thanks
0
Neutral

  • Kuwait
    Kuwait
  • Gender:Male

Posted 19 May 2015 - 05:56 AM

Wow…thanks a lot Charles…provided thread has got lots of info about air quality and MB checks….


  • 0

#7 bawadi.am

bawadi.am

    Grade - Active

  • IFSQN Active
  • 1 posts
  • 1 thanks
0
Neutral

  • Canada
    Canada

Posted 20 May 2015 - 06:20 AM

Charles, yes the Auditor is looking for Microbial bio burden counts in your operation, mainly at the point of uses i.e. with Direct exposure to environmental air. you might use the settling plate procedure as listed above and some manufacturing sites are using equipment to filtrate Environmental air such as Minicap instruments.

 

Hope this helps

 

Alaa   


  • 0

Thanked by 1 Member:



0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users