Jump to content

  • Quick Navigation
Photo

Corn labelling (corn starch as an additive)

CFIA corn additive

  • You cannot start a new topic
  • Please log in to reply
4 replies to this topic

#1 Dr Vu

Dr Vu

    Grade - MIFSQN

  • IFSQN Member
  • 189 posts
  • 33 thanks
15
Good

  • Canada
    Canada
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Toronto
  • Interests:Action movies...

Posted 09 December 2015 - 01:48 PM

supplier uses corn starch  (Less than 2% of the sprinkled confectionary sugar.)  as an antistick agent... it equals to 2g/100g of product

 

should this be on a label as containing corn ?

 

 this is for the Canadain and US market.


  • 0
A vu in time , saves nine

#2 brianweber

brianweber

    Grade - SIFSQN

  • IFSQN Senior
  • 292 posts
  • 112 thanks
28
Excellent

  • United States
    United States
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:St. Louis, MO
  • Interests:Golf, Scrabble, Food Safety, HACCP, BBQing

Posted 09 December 2015 - 02:04 PM

In my opinion yes, it does need to be listed. This may be of some help for you here.


  • 0

Brian


#3 Simon

Simon

    Grade - FIFSQN

  • IFSQN Admin
  • 11,417 posts
  • 1039 thanks
227
Excellent

  • United Kingdom
    United Kingdom
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Manchester
  • Interests:Life, Family, Running, Cycling, Manager of a Football Team, Work, Watching Sport, The Internet, Food, Real Ale and Sleeping...

Posted 10 December 2015 - 07:07 AM

Yes it must...on what basis do you think it should not?


  • 0

Best Regards,

Simon Timperley
IFSQN Administrator
 
hand-pointing-down.gif

Need food safety advice?
Relax, you've come to the right place…

The IFSQN is a helpful network of volunteers providing answers and support. Check out the forums and get free advice from the experts on food safety management systems and a wide range of food safety topics.

 
We could make a huge list of rules, terms and conditions, but you probably wouldn’t read them.

All that we ask is that you observe the following:


1. No spam, profanity, pornography, trolling or personal attacks

2. Topics and posts should be “on topic” and related to site content
3. No (unpaid) advertising
4. You may have one account on the board at any one time
5. Enjoy your stay!


#4 Dr Vu

Dr Vu

    Grade - MIFSQN

  • IFSQN Member
  • 189 posts
  • 33 thanks
15
Good

  • Canada
    Canada
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Toronto
  • Interests:Action movies...

Posted 10 December 2015 - 10:00 AM

Thanks brianweber and Simon
This just came to me for review..the supplier 'claims' it's a processing aid and wasn't declaring it .they use it as an anti stick agent in the dried fruits like papaya and mangoes. I was just curious to get some of the groups input before I send them my review.none of the competitors ( even though they buy from same supplier) do declare the corn starch though... Or it's just maybe they didn't bother to challenge the supplier....


  • 0
A vu in time , saves nine

#5 QATX12

QATX12

    Grade - AIFSQN

  • IFSQN Associate
  • 31 posts
  • 8 thanks
4
Neutral

  • Earth
    Earth

Posted 16 December 2015 - 03:05 PM

FDA Sec. 101.100 Food; exemptions from labeling.

 

incidental additives that are present in a food at insignificant levels and do not have any technical or functional effect in that food. For the purposes of this paragraph  

         (a)(3), incidental additives are:

(i) Substances that have no technical or functional effect but are present in a food by reason of having been incorporated into the food as an ingredient of another food, in which the substance did have a functional or technical effect.

 

(ii) Processing aids, which are as follows:

(a ) Substances that are added to a food during the processing of such food but are removed in some manner from the food before it is packaged in its finished form.

 

(b ) Substances that are added to a food during processing, are converted into constituents normally present in the food, and do not significantly increase the amount of the constitutents naturally found in the food.

 

(c ) Substances that are added to a food for their technical or functional effect in the processing but are present in the finished food at insignificant levels and do not have any technical or functional effect in that food.

 

See: http://www.accessdat....cfm?fr=101.100

 

Corn starch isn't a "Top 8" allergen defined by FDA, therefore does not fall under the allergen declaration regs, corn starch can be considered a processing aid and thus not need to be declared on label if it is present at insignificant levels and does not have any technical or functional effect in the finished product.


  • 1

Thanked by 1 Member:




Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: CFIA, corn, additive

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users