Jump to content

  • Quick Navigation
Photo
- - - - -

6.2.1, how to manage the use of perfume or aftershave BRC/IOP?


  • You cannot start a new topic
  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 qualitymanager

qualitymanager

    Grade - Active

  • IFSQN Active
  • 20 posts
  • 1 thanks
0
Neutral

  • France
    France

Posted 02 January 2017 - 05:35 PM

Hello everyone,

 

I need your help please.

 

In the clause 6.2.1 of the BRC/IOP there is a requirement related to the perfume or aftershave, and i don't know how to manage this point. We have to say to all the staff the perfume is forbidden? or they have to use it in a few quantity?

 

thank you for your answer


  • 0

#2 Lelouch_rayne

Lelouch_rayne

    Grade - MIFSQN

  • IFSQN Member
  • 127 posts
  • 19 thanks
2
Neutral

  • Earth
    Earth
  • Gender:Not Telling

Posted 03 January 2017 - 10:13 AM

To ensure that you will be compliant with the standard and there will be no further questions from the auditor, make a policy that prohibit the used of perfume or aftershave inside of all production areas.

 

Limit perfume user to offices and non-product areas.

 

These will make your work easier and does not require additional control measures to monitor the use of perfume or aftershave .


  • 0

Thanked by 1 Member:

#3 Sharon (Dewsbury)

Sharon (Dewsbury)

    Grade - MIFSQN

  • IFSQN Member
  • 76 posts
  • 43 thanks
7
Neutral

  • United Kingdom
    United Kingdom
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:West Yorkshire UK

Posted 10 January 2017 - 03:39 PM

I agree with Lelouch_rayne. The clause phrase has changed from " no heavy perfume" to "no perfume". The auditor was quite pedantic about that. NO perfume/aftershave in production and storage areas.


  • 0

#4 GMO

GMO

    Grade - FIFSQN

  • IFSQN Fellow
  • 2,229 posts
  • 482 thanks
55
Excellent

  • United Kingdom
    United Kingdom

Posted 10 January 2017 - 05:08 PM

That's interesting the comparable BRC food clause is:

 

excessive perfume or aftershave shall not be worn.

 

I wonder why the packaging standard is different?  In any case, just put it into your induction "no perfume or aftershave" explaining why (taint risk) and also do a brief to existing members of staff then any found wearing it after some kind of bedding in / reminding people period should lead to some kind of verbal warning etc. It's just like compliance on anything else.


  • 0

#5 peeviewonder

peeviewonder

    Grade - AIFSQN

  • IFSQN Associate
  • 32 posts
  • 11 thanks
2
Neutral

  • United States
    United States

Posted 10 January 2017 - 05:16 PM

I just ban it outright in production areas, and in non-production areas it must be worn minimally. Not only is it a food quality issue, but some people also have sensitivities to perfume so it is also a worker safety issue.


  • 0

#6 Scampi

Scampi

    Grade - SIFSQN

  • IFSQN Senior
  • 442 posts
  • 105 thanks
20
Excellent

  • Canada
    Canada
  • Gender:Not Telling

Posted 10 January 2017 - 05:45 PM

Our entire facility is fragrance free....the training does stipulate that it does not include, shampoo/body wash etc


  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users