Jump to content

  • Quick Navigation
Photo
- - - - -

BRC Pack 5--- 6.5.9 Self-Care Laundry

Self Care Laundry

Best Answer Sharon (Dewsbury), 10 February 2017 - 01:31 PM

Strange. i must be doing it wrong. I'll try again.

Go to the full post


  • You cannot start a new topic
  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 Robert Daigneault

Robert Daigneault

    Grade - AIFSQN

  • IFSQN Associate
  • 29 posts
  • 5 thanks
0
Neutral

  • United States
    United States
  • Gender:Male

Posted 08 February 2017 - 06:36 PM

Standard clause 6.5.9 provides for the potential permission of self- care laundry.  This would be managed as an exception for those who may have skin contact issues with the cleaning agents used by the uniform service. 

 

Does anyone have first hand experience with this practice (in a BRC environment)?

 

 


  • 0

#2 Sharon (Dewsbury)

Sharon (Dewsbury)

    Grade - MIFSQN

  • IFSQN Member
  • 76 posts
  • 43 thanks
7
Neutral

  • United Kingdom
    United Kingdom
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:West Yorkshire UK

Posted 09 February 2017 - 03:39 PM

Hi ,

We moved to self care and had a significant saving from the laundry bill. We have bout the uniforms but they could be rented as easily. We still have the facility to allow staff to put items in for contract cleaning. This is because some staff do not have a washing machine. We have been audited since the new practice was put in and no issues were raised.

Don't miss the opportunity to do a Risk Assessment and decide weather or not overalls are necessary in some/all areas (6.5- 5.3.3) i.e. in the finished goods warehouse all goods are packed and sealed so are low risk and our staff do not wear overalls

To address the clause 6.5.9.

We have written instruction (which is mounted on the wall as a reminder too) see attached.

Have a dispenser with plastic bags in the locker area for transport of garments

We monitor the staff/overalls cleanliness at a recorded GMP audit

Allow staff to put any overalls they want back into the laundry system. We just pay for the cleaning of each garment item by item rather than a bukl order as previously where we payed to have all 50 cleaned weather they were in the system or not.


  • 0

Thanked by 1 Member:

#3 Robert Daigneault

Robert Daigneault

    Grade - AIFSQN

  • IFSQN Associate
  • 29 posts
  • 5 thanks
0
Neutral

  • United States
    United States
  • Gender:Male

Posted 09 February 2017 - 06:34 PM

Hi ,

We moved to self care and had a significant saving from the laundry bill. We have bout the uniforms but they could be rented as easily. We still have the facility to allow staff to put items in for contract cleaning. This is because some staff do not have a washing machine. We have been audited since the new practice was put in and no issues were raised.

Don't miss the opportunity to do a Risk Assessment and decide weather or not overalls are necessary in some/all areas (6.5- 5.3.3) i.e. in the finished goods warehouse all goods are packed and sealed so are low risk and our staff do not wear overalls

To address the clause 6.5.9.

We have written instruction (which is mounted on the wall as a reminder too) see attached.

Have a dispenser with plastic bags in the locker area for transport of garments

We monitor the staff/overalls cleanliness at a recorded GMP audit

Allow staff to put any overalls they want back into the laundry system. We just pay for the cleaning of each garment item by item rather than a bukl order as previously where we payed to have all 50 cleaned weather they were in the system or not.

Sharon:

Thanks for your response. This was very helpful.  I am assuming that your post in your basically recommend washing instructions and potentially the use of fragrance free detergents.


  • 0

#4 Sharon (Dewsbury)

Sharon (Dewsbury)

    Grade - MIFSQN

  • IFSQN Member
  • 76 posts
  • 43 thanks
7
Neutral

  • United Kingdom
    United Kingdom
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:West Yorkshire UK

Posted 10 February 2017 - 08:59 AM

Hi ,

yes, and not to wash with heavily soiled garments/pet blankets etc. see attached.


  • 1

#5 Robert Daigneault

Robert Daigneault

    Grade - AIFSQN

  • IFSQN Associate
  • 29 posts
  • 5 thanks
0
Neutral

  • United States
    United States
  • Gender:Male

Posted 10 February 2017 - 12:16 PM

Hi ,

yes, and not to wash with heavily soiled garments/pet blankets etc. see attached.

Sharon.

 

Thanks again for your assistance. I do not see the attachment.


  • 0

#6 Sharon (Dewsbury)

Sharon (Dewsbury)

    Grade - MIFSQN

  • IFSQN Member
  • 76 posts
  • 43 thanks
7
Neutral

  • United Kingdom
    United Kingdom
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:West Yorkshire UK

Posted 10 February 2017 - 01:31 PM   Best Answer

Strange. i must be doing it wrong. I'll try again.

Attached Files


  • 0

Thanked by 2 Members:



0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users