Jump to content

  • Quick Navigation
Photo

US labelling - list of ingredients


  • You cannot start a new topic
  • Please log in to reply
3 replies to this topic

#1 michela78

michela78

    Grade - Active

  • IFSQN Associate
  • 18 posts
  • 1 thanks
0
Neutral

  • Italy
    Italy

Posted 03 October 2017 - 08:55 PM

Hi,
Probably you have just faced this issue, but I did not find any answer...in the US label, the ingredients has to be in decrescent order even if the %is lower than 2 as well as for the EU? Thanks a lot.Very appreciated your help. Michela


  • 0

#2 FurFarmandFork

FurFarmandFork

    QA Manager/FS Blogger

  • IFSQN Principal
  • 538 posts
  • 256 thanks
37
Excellent

  • United States
    United States
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA

Posted 03 October 2017 - 09:27 PM

Can't speak for EU. In the US if you use the "contains 2% or less of:" declaration, the ingredients after that declaration do not need to be in order of predominance.


  • 0

QA Manager and food safety blogger in Oregon, USA.

 

Interested in more information on food safety and science? Check out Furfarmandfork.com for more insights!

Subscribe to have one post per week delivered straight to your inbox.

 


#3 michela78

michela78

    Grade - Active

  • IFSQN Associate
  • 18 posts
  • 1 thanks
0
Neutral

  • Italy
    Italy

Posted 04 October 2017 - 08:31 AM

thanks a lot for your prompt reply. Could you please give the FDA reference? Thanks again


  • 0

#4 FurFarmandFork

FurFarmandFork

    QA Manager/FS Blogger

  • IFSQN Principal
  • 538 posts
  • 256 thanks
37
Excellent

  • United States
    United States
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA

Posted 04 October 2017 - 02:42 PM

21 CFR 101.4(a)(2)

 

(2) The descending order of predominance requirements of paragraph (a)(1) of this section do not apply to ingredients present in amounts of 2 percent or less by weight when a listing of these ingredients is placed at the end of the ingredient statement following an appropriate quantifying statement, e.g., "Contains _ percent or less of ___" or "Less than _ percent of ___." The blank percentage within the quantifying statement shall be filled in with a threshold level of 2 percent, or, if desired, 1.5 percent, 1.0 percent, or 0.5 percent, as appropriate. No ingredient to which the quantifying phrase applies may be present in an amount greater than the stated threshold.

 


  • 0

QA Manager and food safety blogger in Oregon, USA.

 

Interested in more information on food safety and science? Check out Furfarmandfork.com for more insights!

Subscribe to have one post per week delivered straight to your inbox.

 





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users