Jump to content

  • Quick Navigation
Photo
- - - - -

Exemption of BRC requirements based on risk analysis

BRC Exclusions BRC Exemptions

  • You cannot start a new topic
  • Please log in to reply
1 reply to this topic

#1 Rehman R.

Rehman R.

    Grade - Active

  • IFSQN Associate
  • 21 posts
  • 1 thanks
0
Neutral

  • Pakistan
    Pakistan
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lahore
  • Interests:Sports, Reading, Movies, Outing etc.

Posted 08 November 2017 - 08:56 PM

Hi

 

I need help understanding the requirements of clause 2.3 of BRC Packaging. It states 

 

"The hazard and risk analysis study shall be fully supported by the implementation of the prerequisites set out in requirements clauses 4 to 6. However, the hazard and risk analysis may indicate that some of the requirements may be exempted."

 

What does it really mean?

I have an organization which doesn't do any graphic designing and packaging printing. We have documented these requirements as exclusions with justification that organization doesn't perform these activities and customers are handling these activities themselves. Is that enough or we should have some sort of risk assessment for these activities? If yes then how to handle this.

 

Thank you


  • 0

#2 Charles.C

Charles.C

    Grade - FIFSQN

  • IFSQN Moderator
  • 12,580 posts
  • 3275 thanks
350
Excellent

  • Earth
    Earth
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:SF
    TV
    Movies

Posted 09 November 2017 - 03:40 AM

Hi

 

I need help understanding the requirements of clause 2.3 of BRC Packaging. It states 

 

"The hazard and risk analysis study shall be fully supported by the implementation of the prerequisites set out in requirements clauses 4 to 6. However, the hazard and risk analysis may indicate that some of the requirements may be exempted."

 

What does it really mean?

I have an organization which doesn't do any graphic designing and packaging printing. We have documented these requirements as exclusions with justification that organization doesn't perform these activities and customers are handling these activities themselves. Is that enough or we should have some sort of risk assessment for these activities? If yes then how to handle this.

 

Thank you

 

Hi Rehman R.

 

Packaging not my area but just for starters can see these posts -

 

http://www.ifsqn.com...e-5/#entry94176

 

http://www.ifsqn.com...sue/#entry37248

 

http://www.ifsqn.com...e-4/#entry70168


  • 0

Kind Regards,

 

Charles.C





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users