Jump to content

  • Quick Navigation
- - - - -

Separation required between food processing and employee facilities?

sqf construction design safety

  • You cannot start a new topic
  • Please log in to reply
1 reply to this topic

#1 saras


    Grade - Active

  • IFSQN Active
  • 1 posts
  • 0 thanks

  • Canada

Posted 14 February 2018 - 07:50 PM


We are constructing a new low risk food processing facility and hope to eventually be SQF Level 3. What are the exact requirements for separating the employee entrance area and the food processing area? We are looking at putting up only a partial wall (8ft, doesn't go all the way to the ceiling). Is this acceptable or does area have to be completely separated.

Thank you

  • 0

#2 sirgumby


    Grade - Active

  • IFSQN Active
  • 12 posts
  • 7 thanks

  • United States
    United States

Posted 14 February 2018 - 08:52 PM

Hi, congratulations on the new facility. We have just open our own new facility last October and have dealt with the new construction dramas. Short answer is yes it should be separated ( ceiling included) and no door in or out should be into the processing areas. Don't forget hand washing stations, they need to be near the entrance to any clean room where food safety is a concern. review SQF Module 11. specifically section 11.3.10. Good luck.



  • 0

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users