Jump to content

  • Quick Navigation
Photo

Net Contents Declarations for Ice Cream Sandwiches


  • You cannot start a new topic
  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 HokeyPokey

HokeyPokey

    Grade - Active

  • IFSQN Active
  • 22 posts
  • 2 thanks
0
Neutral

  • Earth
    Earth

Posted 10 April 2018 - 12:29 PM

Topic - Ice Cream Sandwiches. 

 

We want to make a Ice Cream Sandwiches that weight 3.0 Fluid Ounces.  When weighting the sandwiches do you have to mines the wafers to get the correct fluid ounces.  If anyone knows where is the regulation for this would be great.  



#2 Scampi

Scampi

    Grade - FIFSQN

  • IFSQN Fellow
  • 1,295 posts
  • 366 thanks
60
Excellent

  • Canada
    Canada
  • Gender:Not Telling

Posted 10 April 2018 - 12:56 PM

what country does this pertain too?



#3 HokeyPokey

HokeyPokey

    Grade - Active

  • IFSQN Active
  • 22 posts
  • 2 thanks
0
Neutral

  • Earth
    Earth

Posted 10 April 2018 - 01:06 PM

United State 



#4 FurFarmandFork

FurFarmandFork

    QA Manager/FS Blogger

  • IFSQN Fellow
  • 1,001 posts
  • 463 thanks
67
Excellent

  • United States
    United States
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA

Posted 10 April 2018 - 02:32 PM

Sec. 101.7 Declaration of net quantity of contents.

(a) The principal display panel of a food in package form shall bear a declaration of the net quantity of contents. This shall be expressed in the terms of weight, measure, numerical count, or a combination of numerical count and weight or measure. The statement shall be in terms of fluid measure if the food is liquid, or in terms of weight if the food is solid, semisolid, or viscous, or a mixture of solid and liquid; except that such statement may be in terms of dry measure if the food is a fresh fruit, fresh vegetable, or other dry commodity that is customarily sold by dry measure. If there is a firmly established general consumer usage and trade custom of declaring the contents of a liquid by weight, or a solid, semisolid, or viscous product by fluid measure, it may be used. Whenever the Commissioner determines that an existing practice of declaring net quantity of contents by weight, measure, numerical count, or a combination in the case of a specific packaged food does not facilitate value comparisons by consumers and offers opportunity for consumer confusion, he will by regulation designate the appropriate term or terms to be used for such commodity.

 

 

 

 

I would consider an ice cream bar to be a "mixture of solid and liquid". So your declaration of contents should be in weight, or ounces; not volume (fluid ounces). It will be the total weight of the bar, wafers and all.


QA Manager and food safety blogger in Oregon, USA.

 

Interested in more information on food safety and science? Check out Furfarmandfork.com for more insights!

Subscribe to have one post per week delivered straight to your inbox.

 


#5 Scampi

Scampi

    Grade - FIFSQN

  • IFSQN Fellow
  • 1,295 posts
  • 366 thanks
60
Excellent

  • Canada
    Canada
  • Gender:Not Telling

Posted 10 April 2018 - 02:41 PM

www.fda.gov/ICECI/Inspections/InspectionGuides/ucm114097.htm

 

https://www.cdfa.ca....5_Spec_Comm.pdf

 

sorry I thought the links had attached



#6 mikepeters57301

mikepeters57301

    Grade - Active

  • IFSQN Active
  • 11 posts
  • 4 thanks
1
Neutral

  • United States
    United States

Posted 11 April 2018 - 10:37 PM

I would consider an ice cream bar to be a "mixture of solid and liquid". So your declaration of contents should be in weight, or ounces; not volume (fluid ounces). It will be the total weight of the bar, wafers and all.

agreed - you are not selling "ice cream" you are selling an "ice cream sandwich".  the total weight of the sandwich including wafer should be used.  the wafer is also included in determining the Refrence amount customarily consumed / nutritional facts, ingredient dec, etc.  






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users