Jump to content

  • Quick Navigation
Photo
- - - - -

Is Supplier Inspection Required in SQF?


  • You cannot start a new topic
  • Please log in to reply
2 replies to this topic

#1 CarrieK

CarrieK

    Grade - Active

  • IFSQN Active
  • 12 posts
  • 5 thanks
0
Neutral

  • United States
    United States

Posted 24 September 2015 - 05:35 PM

Is there anything in SQF that requires we perform a supplier inspection for our suppliers?

 

We do have our suppliers' (of packaging material and ingredients) 3rd party audit info on file...and we have an approval program, but I was wondering if SQF requires us to actually go to a supplier's plant and perform our own inspection.

 

I didn't see anything that stated this specifically...but we all interpret it differently!!

 

Thanks!!



Thanked by 1 Member:

#2 SQFconsultant

SQFconsultant

    SQFconsultant

  • IFSQN Fellow
  • 3,542 posts
  • 898 thanks
767
Excellent

  • United States
    United States
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:American Patriot
    WWG1WGA
    Never give up, never give in
    Vineyard Haven on the island of Martha's Vineyard off the coast of Massachusetts, USA

Posted 24 September 2015 - 06:26 PM

There is no specific requirement for you to commission or directly inspect.


Kind regards,
Glenn Oster
 
GOC Group | +1.800-793-7042 | Serving the Food, Food Packaging & Food Storage Industries
SQF Development, Implementation, Certification and Continuity eConsultants 
Internal Auditor Training | CV Fallout Recovery for Food Companies | Long-Term eConsultant
Serving the American Republic, Centro America and Caribbean Islands

http://www.GlennOster.com

 

Celebrating 13 Years in our SQF Consulting business - Influenced by two & blessed by one!

Read about it here: https://glennosterco...m/ogfc/goc-news


#3 esquef

esquef

    Grade - SIFSQN

  • IFSQN Senior
  • 374 posts
  • 234 thanks
40
Excellent

  • United States
    United States
  • Gender:Male

Posted 24 September 2015 - 07:22 PM

The Supplier Approval program is an extremely important part of the SQF code (Section 4.3.5) since it dovetails in with your HACCP program, sampling plans, etc. Following is straight from the SQF Guidance document for Edition 7.2:




What does it mean?


The objective of this element is to ensure that all incoming materials and services meet specifications and are
safe. This element links with 2.3.2, which defines specifications for raw and packaging materials and 2.3.3, which
defines specifications for contract service providers.

An approved supplier program is a set of procedures implemented by the supplier to assure the safety and quality
of incoming goods and services. It may be based on the safety risk presented by the raw material, or based on
historical performance or prior history of the supplier.


What do I have to do?


The supplier must be able to provide documented evidence that incoming materials have either been inspected or
that they come from an approved supplier. The methods for selecting, evaluating, approving and monitoring an
approved supplier must be documented. This will be risk-based and may be as simple as a good supply history,
sourcing from certified suppliers (e.g. SQF certified suppliers) or personally auditing/inspecting the material
supplier’s operations, depending on risk, supplier knowledge and past history.

The supplier must require their material suppliers to verify they are complying with specifications for the products
supplied. The methods of analyses must conform to recognized industry standards (refer 2.5.6). The job
functions responsible within the supplier business for material inspections and supplier approval must be included
in the job descriptions outlined in 2.1.3.2.

The approved supplier program must include providers of contract services such as transport, pest control,
maintenance, labor hire, etc. The program will identify methods to ensure service providers and their staff adhere
to the specifications outlined in 2.3.3.

The supplier must maintain a list of approved suppliers, including contract service providers. All providers of
goods and services must be included on the register.

The approved supplier program shall be reviewed at least annually (refer 2.1.4.3) or more frequently, based on
supplier performance.

The receipt of raw materials from non-approved suppliers is acceptable, but only in an emergency situation, and
provided the materials are inspected before use. Records of the use of non-approved suppliers and their
inspections shall be maintained.



Thanked by 1 Member:



0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users