Jump to content

  • Quick Navigation
Photo
- - - - -

1.06.01 Food Safety Specs


  • You cannot start a new topic
  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 veruca

veruca

    Grade - AIFSQN

  • IFSQN Associate
  • 31 posts
  • 2 thanks
1
Neutral

  • United States
    United States

Posted 09 May 2018 - 07:03 PM

How has anyone approached this? We are freshcut processing and the thought was to use the USDA guideline for produce items. Food additives, preservatives, and antimicrobial washes I'm not getting it. Product specs are requested from suppliers but in some cases... We also pack meal kits. Every week is a new menu. All ingredients and packaging is purchased by our customer and we basically provide labor and the facility. Can I leave these specs linked in with the supplier info? Will stating that we use the USDA guidelines for produce work for those items?

 

veruca



#2 FurFarmandFork

FurFarmandFork

    Food Safety Consultant, Production Supervisor

  • IFSQN Fellow
  • 1,264 posts
  • 576 thanks
170
Excellent

  • United States
    United States
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Oregon, USA

Posted 10 May 2018 - 09:25 PM

Provide your own specifications and reference them in the PO. That way each ingredient category you purchase is purchased against a specification agreed upon by you and the supplier (via the PO reference) and you don't have to constatly chase new ones. E.g. you could have one for "leafy greens".


Austin Bouck
Owner/Consultant at Fur, Farm, and Fork.
Consulting for companies needing effective, lean food safety systems and solutions.

Subscribe to the blog at furfarmandfork.com for food safety research, insights, and analysis.

#3 redfox

redfox

    Grade - SIFSQN

  • IFSQN Senior
  • 481 posts
  • 155 thanks
21
Excellent

  • Philippines
    Philippines

Posted 11 May 2018 - 02:23 AM

Hello,

 

You can really make your product specs and have agreement with your suppliers. But in reality, the BIG one makes the rule.

 

regards,

redfox



#4 Charles.C

Charles.C

    Grade - FIFSQN

  • IFSQN Moderator
  • 17,396 posts
  • 4841 thanks
945
Excellent

  • Earth
    Earth
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:SF
    TV
    Movies

Posted 11 May 2018 - 08:03 AM

How has anyone approached this? We are freshcut processing and the thought was to use the USDA guideline for produce items. Food additives, preservatives, and antimicrobial washes I'm not getting it. Product specs are requested from suppliers but in some cases... We also pack meal kits. Every week is a new menu. All ingredients and packaging is purchased by our customer and we basically provide labor and the facility. Can I leave these specs linked in with the supplier info? Will stating that we use the USDA guidelines for produce work for those items?

 

veruca

 

Hi veruca,

 

A few queries -

 

Which Primus Standard/Rev. are you referring to ? I was unable to locate clause 1.06.01.

 

I note that Primus Standards have various Guidelines available, eg -

 

http://www.primuslab...tandardGMP.aspx

 

I thought fresh produce in USA is controlled by FDA, not USDA. What/where are the USDA Guidelines ?


Kind Regards,

 

Charles.C


#5 veruca

veruca

    Grade - AIFSQN

  • IFSQN Associate
  • 31 posts
  • 2 thanks
1
Neutral

  • United States
    United States

Posted 11 May 2018 - 05:41 PM

We would be PrimusGFS. USDA controls produce grades and standards. They also remark on decay, pests, etc.



#6 Charles.C

Charles.C

    Grade - FIFSQN

  • IFSQN Moderator
  • 17,396 posts
  • 4841 thanks
945
Excellent

  • Earth
    Earth
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:SF
    TV
    Movies

Posted 11 May 2018 - 10:57 PM

We would be PrimusGFS. USDA controls produce grades and standards. They also remark on decay, pests, etc.

 

Hi veruca,

 

Thks response.

 

Not a user of Primus but I assume the relevant content is something like this -

 

Attached File  Primus Clause-Guidance 1.06.01.png   88.7KB   0 downloads

 

Wow ! not exactly minimal requirements.

 

I assume by USDA specs you mean something from  -

 

https://www.fns.usda...grade-standards

 

I suppose the USDA items should work but from a quick look at one of their specs, may be a definite overkill. Perhaps also depends on yr specific items. I noted that clauses in module 1 may interlock with those in modules 2-4 so that has to be considered also.

 

Don't know if any PrimusGFS users on this Forum who maybe can offer more specific advice. Hope so.


Kind Regards,

 

Charles.C


#7 veruca

veruca

    Grade - AIFSQN

  • IFSQN Associate
  • 31 posts
  • 2 thanks
1
Neutral

  • United States
    United States

Posted 13 May 2018 - 05:39 PM

Yup. Thus why I want to shortcut and use the USDA where I can. We aren't limited on types either. If it can be grown and fall under produce we process it.



#8 Charles.C

Charles.C

    Grade - FIFSQN

  • IFSQN Moderator
  • 17,396 posts
  • 4841 thanks
945
Excellent

  • Earth
    Earth
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:SF
    TV
    Movies

Posted 15 May 2018 - 01:55 AM

Yup. Thus why I want to shortcut and use the USDA where I can. We aren't limited on types either. If it can be grown and fall under produce we process it.

 

Detailed adherence may not always be a total advantage. I noticed that the interlocking included requirements like Corrective Actions. ;)


Kind Regards,

 

Charles.C





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

EV SSL Certificate