• Quick Navigation
[…] You bring up a good point about responsibility, so I was just wondering if there is a link to a regulation which clearly states this. I'd like to have it for justification in future discussions. I've been through the FDA labeling laws, but I've probably overlooked it.



Fishlady

    Grade - MIFSQN

  • IFSQN Member
  • 210 posts
  • 54 thanks
26
Excellent

  • United States
    United States
  • Gender:Female

Posted 09 April 2019 - 04:25 AM

In the Fair Packaging and Labeling Act (15 USC 1452) it states: “It shall be unlawful for any person engaged in the packaging or labeling of any consumer commodity ( as defined in this chapter) for distribution in commerce, or for any person (other than a common carrier for hire, or a freight forwarder for hire) engaged in the distribution in commerce of any packaged or labeled consumer commodity, to distribute or cause to be distributed in commerce any such commodity if such commodity is contained in a package, or if there is affixed to that commodity a label, which does not conform to the provisions of this chapter and of regulations promulgated under the authority of this chapter.”



Thanked by 1 Member:

QAGB

    Grade - PIFSQN

  • IFSQN Principal
  • 685 posts
  • 262 thanks
115
Excellent

  • Earth
    Earth

Posted 09 April 2019 - 11:31 AM

In the Fair Packaging and Labeling Act (15 USC 1452) it states: “It shall be unlawful for any person engaged in the packaging or labeling of any consumer commodity ( as defined in this chapter) for distribution in commerce, or for any person (other than a common carrier for hire, or a freight forwarder for hire) engaged in the distribution in commerce of any packaged or labeled consumer commodity, to distribute or cause to be distributed in commerce any such commodity if such commodity is contained in a package, or if there is affixed to that commodity a label, which does not conform to the provisions of this chapter and of regulations promulgated under the authority of this chapter.”

 

Thanks a bunch, fishlady! Time for me to review and refresh.





Share this


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users