Jump to content

  • Quick Navigation
Photo
- - - - -

BRC Issue 3 - S & D, meaning of "x" beside some clauses?


  • You cannot start a new topic
  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 Mariam Y.

Mariam Y.

    Grade - AIFSQN

  • IFSQN Associate
  • 41 posts
  • 5 thanks
2
Neutral

  • Canada
    Canada
  • Gender:Female

Posted 22 January 2020 - 05:18 PM

Hey guys,

 

I have a question, we are implementing Issue 3 of the BRC standard for Storage & Distribution, and we are a little confused on the "x" mark beside some of the clauses.

 

The distribution center we have stores chicken products, some of them in sealed plastic bags in combos and some of them completely sealed in boxes. 

for clause 8.2.8 (It has an  beside it), it is about using hair nets or not.

 

My question is: does that mean that if our products are sealed, and we do a risk assessment, it is fine not to use hairnets?

 

If anyone has the interpretation guide, can someone please share it? we are struggling a bit since this is our first time using that standard.

 

THANKS !!



#2 Charles.C

Charles.C

    Grade - FIFSQN

  • IFSQN Moderator
  • 17,349 posts
  • 4832 thanks
942
Excellent

  • Earth
    Earth
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:SF
    TV
    Movies

Posted 22 January 2020 - 05:58 PM

Hey guys,

 

I have a question, we are implementing Issue 3 of the BRC standard for Storage & Distribution, and we are a little confused on the "x" mark beside some of the clauses.

 

The distribution center we have stores chicken products, some of them in sealed plastic bags in combos and some of them completely sealed in boxes. 

for clause 8.2.8 (It has an  beside it), it is about using hair nets or not.

 

My question is: does that mean that if our products are sealed, and we do a risk assessment, it is fine not to use hairnets?

 

If anyone has the interpretation guide, can someone please share it? we are struggling a bit since this is our first time using that standard.

 

THANKS !!

 

Hi Mariam,

 

I don't use this Standard but a non-BRC source gave this answer -

 

The addition of the ‘X’ to the clause means that the clause may not be applicable, depending on the clause and the product that is being handled.

 

As I understand "XD" may also appear (eg 8.2.4) and means -

 

The addition of the ‘XD’ to the clause means that the clause is not applicable for companies that only operate distribution, i.e. companies that do not operate storage.

 

I daresay the BRC Standard should also have an explanation "somewhere". On website perhaps if not in the Standard itself ?


Kind Regards,

 

Charles.C


#3 melissah31

melissah31

    Grade - Active

  • IFSQN Active
  • 3 posts
  • 1 thanks
0
Neutral

  • Canada
    Canada

Posted 22 January 2020 - 06:34 PM

From the BRC Storage and Distribution Standard:

 

X not applicable to the products handled (e.g. clauses concerning temperature controls)
XS not applicable to companies operating only storage
XD not applicable to companies operating only distribution

 

XR not applicable on the basis of risk.
 
Hope this helps!


Thanked by 1 Member:

#4 Mariam Y.

Mariam Y.

    Grade - AIFSQN

  • IFSQN Associate
  • 41 posts
  • 5 thanks
2
Neutral

  • Canada
    Canada
  • Gender:Female

Posted 22 January 2020 - 10:08 PM


From the BRC Storage and Distribution Standard:

X not applicable to the products handled (e.g. clauses concerning temperature controls)
XS not applicable to companies operating only storage
XD not applicable to companies operating only distribution

XR not applicable on the basis of risk.

Hope this helps!


Thank You Melissa.
I read that in the standard, but I wanted to make sure that we can skip the Hair nets usage.

I was hoping that there was something about that in the Interpretation guidelines or something.

#5 Mariam Y.

Mariam Y.

    Grade - AIFSQN

  • IFSQN Associate
  • 41 posts
  • 5 thanks
2
Neutral

  • Canada
    Canada
  • Gender:Female

Posted 22 January 2020 - 10:08 PM

Hi Mariam,

I don't use this Standard but a non-BRC source gave this answer -


As I understand "XD" may also appear (eg 8.2.4) and means -


I daresay the BRC Standard should also have an explanation "somewhere". On website perhaps if not in the Standard itself ?



#6 Mariam Y.

Mariam Y.

    Grade - AIFSQN

  • IFSQN Associate
  • 41 posts
  • 5 thanks
2
Neutral

  • Canada
    Canada
  • Gender:Female

Posted 22 January 2020 - 10:11 PM

Hi Mariam,

I don't use this Standard but a non-BRC source gave this answer -


As I understand "XD" may also appear (eg 8.2.4) and means -


I daresay the BRC Standard should also have an explanation "somewhere". On website perhaps if not in the Standard itself ?


Thank you Charles, I did not find anything on the website regarding this part.
I seems from the clauses and the “X” and “XD”... etc explanation that it depends on the nature of the products being handled, but we just wanted to make sure.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

EV SSL Certificate