Jump to content

  • Quick Navigation
Photo
- - - - -

Are food/dietary supplement warehouses required to have a food safety plan?


  • You cannot start a new topic
  • Please log in to reply
4 replies to this topic

#1 jbell4711

jbell4711

    Grade - Active

  • IFSQN Active
  • 11 posts
  • 0 thanks
0
Neutral

  • United States
    United States

Posted 31 July 2020 - 12:42 AM

Do warehouses need to have a food safety plan? We will be storing our dietary supplements in a warehouse that stores alcohol and food. Is this a FSMA requirement?



#2 Slab

Slab

    Grade - SIFSQN

  • IFSQN Senior
  • 389 posts
  • 191 thanks
81
Excellent

  • United States
    United States
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The Heel of the Boot
  • Interests:Reading (history, science fiction), Photography, drawing,food safety, metrology, TQM, hoplology, etc.

Posted 31 July 2020 - 05:17 AM

In short, yes. The FDA considers the holding or storing of commodities as "processing" and you need to be compliant at a minimum to 21 CFR part 117.

 

There are some exemptions (seafood, dairy, juice, and some farm activities) to most parts of 117. To what extent your development of a food safety plan depends on risk assessment and hazard analysis to parts 117 and 121. Also, there are small entity exemptions under DSHEA you may want to look into.


Food Safety News  Marine Stewardship Council

 

"Some people freak out when they see small vertebra in their pasta" ~ Chef John


#3 SQFconsultant

SQFconsultant

    SQFconsultant

  • IFSQN Fellow
  • 3,542 posts
  • 898 thanks
767
Excellent

  • United States
    United States
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:American Patriot
    WWG1WGA
    Never give up, never give in
    Vineyard Haven on the island of Martha's Vineyard off the coast of Massachusetts, USA

Posted 31 July 2020 - 12:08 PM

Agreeing with what Slab said and adding that a client doing the same as your facility has a full food safety/haccp plan in place. They also are SQF certified but even if not would still need to have this.


Kind regards,
Glenn Oster
 
GOC Group | +1.800-793-7042 | Serving the Food, Food Packaging & Food Storage Industries
SQF Development, Implementation, Certification and Continuity eConsultants 
Internal Auditor Training | CV Fallout Recovery for Food Companies | Long-Term eConsultant
Serving the American Republic, Centro America and Caribbean Islands

http://www.GlennOster.com

 

Celebrating 13 Years in our SQF Consulting business - Influenced by two & blessed by one!

Read about it here: https://glennosterco...m/ogfc/goc-news


Thanked by 1 Member:

#4 jbell4711

jbell4711

    Grade - Active

  • IFSQN Active
  • 11 posts
  • 0 thanks
0
Neutral

  • United States
    United States

Posted 31 July 2020 - 05:08 PM

Hi Glenn,

 

According to our consultant, she said to reference 21CFR117.7, which says that we should be exempt. Any thoughts on that?



#5 Slab

Slab

    Grade - SIFSQN

  • IFSQN Senior
  • 389 posts
  • 191 thanks
81
Excellent

  • United States
    United States
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The Heel of the Boot
  • Interests:Reading (history, science fiction), Photography, drawing,food safety, metrology, TQM, hoplology, etc.

Posted 31 July 2020 - 05:47 PM

Hi Glenn,

 

According to our consultant, she said to reference 21CFR117.7, which says that we should be exempt. Any thoughts on that?

If the commodity meets the exemptions outlined in 117.7 then it would be exempt to subparts C, D, and G as long as modified requirements are met under 117.206.

 

I suppose this is in the fog of FDA verbiage a prerequisite program... or under a HACCP system a CCP. I'm sure there is method to the madness, but damned If I know.


Food Safety News  Marine Stewardship Council

 

"Some people freak out when they see small vertebra in their pasta" ~ Chef John





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users