Jump to content

  • Quick Navigation
Photo
- - - - -

Is a new SQF desk audit needed if system has changed?

SQF desk audit

Best Answer Marcos77, 07 August 2020 - 01:31 PM

Good morning Marcos. What you describe is one of the reasons we haven't pulled the trigger with pay by month software. 

As far as SQF requirements, are you still in compliance with your document retention policy?

One thing you might want to look into, see if you can pay for 1 month and get access to all your historical documents or pull the historical data you think you need.

Yes, we luckily stuck with a lot of paper copies of everything so I believe we are in compliance.  I also downloaded much of the documentation and took some screen shots before we cut ties.  The software was set up in a way where all our SOP's were built into the software, but we still used paper checklists and such to go about our daily business.  So, I have had to rewrite many of the SOP's that deal with section 2 of the SQF code, but they are just in a different format and adjusted to fit our operations better (the software was pretty generic, which is one of the reasons we wanted to get away from it).

 

I hadn't thought about buying short term access to the software.  That is an interesting idea, I will have to look into this.  Thanks!

Go to the full post


  • You cannot start a new topic
  • Please log in to reply
4 replies to this topic

#1 Marcos77

Marcos77

    Grade - Active

  • IFSQN Active
  • 12 posts
  • 0 thanks
1
Neutral

  • United States
    United States

Posted 07 August 2020 - 01:01 PM

We recently stopped using a food safety software that we were sold on for the last 3 years, but this year decided not to use it and try to do it on our own.  We have gone through and built our systems stronger than ever, but we lost a lot of historical data when we lost access to the software.  Does this seem like this could be a problem to anyone?  Has anyone else gone through this experience?  

 

Also, do you all think we should have a new desk audit, since much of what was audited during our initial desk audit we had to rewrite on our own?  Our CB hasn't said anything, even though they are associated with the company that sold us the software, so they know we don't have the original set-up. Does anyone know what SQF requires in these situations?



#2 TimG

TimG

    Grade - MIFSQN

  • IFSQN Member
  • 196 posts
  • 76 thanks
71
Excellent

  • United States
    United States

Posted 07 August 2020 - 01:11 PM

Good morning Marcos. What you describe is one of the reasons we haven't pulled the trigger with pay by month software

As far as SQF requirements, are you still in compliance with your document retention policy?

One thing you might want to look into, see if you can pay for 1 month and get access to all your historical documents or pull the historical data you think you need.



Thanked by 1 Member:

#3 Marloes

Marloes

    Grade - Active

  • IFSQN Active
  • 12 posts
  • 4 thanks
2
Neutral

  • Netherlands
    Netherlands

Posted 07 August 2020 - 01:14 PM

For the food quality software our company imploys we have made strics rules about the data being ours and being available to us even after we stopped using the software. I made sure this was part of our contracts. You can check your contract for such a clause. Or, even if there is no clause, inquire at your former software provider for this data.



Thanked by 1 Member:

#4 Marcos77

Marcos77

    Grade - Active

  • IFSQN Active
  • 12 posts
  • 0 thanks
1
Neutral

  • United States
    United States

Posted 07 August 2020 - 01:31 PM   Best Answer

Good morning Marcos. What you describe is one of the reasons we haven't pulled the trigger with pay by month software

As far as SQF requirements, are you still in compliance with your document retention policy?

One thing you might want to look into, see if you can pay for 1 month and get access to all your historical documents or pull the historical data you think you need.

Yes, we luckily stuck with a lot of paper copies of everything so I believe we are in compliance.  I also downloaded much of the documentation and took some screen shots before we cut ties.  The software was set up in a way where all our SOP's were built into the software, but we still used paper checklists and such to go about our daily business.  So, I have had to rewrite many of the SOP's that deal with section 2 of the SQF code, but they are just in a different format and adjusted to fit our operations better (the software was pretty generic, which is one of the reasons we wanted to get away from it).

 

I hadn't thought about buying short term access to the software.  That is an interesting idea, I will have to look into this.  Thanks!



#5 Hoosiersmoker

Hoosiersmoker

    Grade - SIFSQN

  • IFSQN Senior
  • 429 posts
  • 151 thanks
58
Excellent

  • United States
    United States

Posted 12 August 2020 - 05:31 PM

Not sure how this would qualify under having sufficient access to all of your documentation:

SQF Ed 8.1:

2.2.2.1 The methods and responsibility for maintaining document control and ensuring staff have access to current documents shall be documented and implemented.
2.2.2.2 A register of current SQF System documents and amendments to documents shall be maintained.
2.2.2.3 Documents shall be safely stored and readily accessible.

And

2.2.3.3 Records shall be readily accessible, retrievable, securely stored to prevent damage and deterioration and shall be retained in accordance with periods specified by a customer or regulations.

The guidance document for this section states:

Electronic records are acceptable. The site must have the means to manage electronic security of records, electronic signatures of monitors and reviewers and the means for electronic review. The methods and responsibilities for ensuring the safety and accuracy of electronic records and documents must also be documented and implemented. They should include a system backup procedures that are conducted when significant changes to the system occurs or at least once per year.

 

You might use it as a Crisis Management exercise though?  :spoton:

 

I don't think a software change technically constitutes a FSM or QMS change. The vehicle for storing the documents has changed but the content of your procedures and policies and other documents hasn't actually changed. You're still doing things the same aside from Your Document Control and Records portion changing but not your whole system.



Thanked by 1 Member:




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

EV SSL Certificate