Jump to content

  • Quick Navigation
Photo
- - - - -

Nutritional values for a pre packed semi dried herb


  • You cannot start a new topic
  • Please log in to reply
1 reply to this topic

#1 Angelaita

Angelaita

    Grade - Active

  • IFSQN Active
  • 1 posts
  • 0 thanks
0
Neutral

  • Earth
    Earth

Posted 10 December 2020 - 02:32 PM

Hello everyone, I am working on label requirement for a product whose the main ingredient is a herb, e.g. basil, and vinegar and antioxidant are added. Since it used as a condiment, in my opinion, nutritional information are not required, but my supplier does include it on their label. Could you please help me with this doubt using trusted reference? Thank you very much.

 



#2 kingstudruler1

kingstudruler1

    Grade - MIFSQN

  • IFSQN Member
  • 154 posts
  • 60 thanks
32
Excellent

  • United States
    United States

Posted 10 December 2020 - 06:32 PM

What country?    and what exactly are you producing?   condiments would not automatically be exempt.   

 

if usa:

I THINK you are trying to use the exemption found in 21 CFR 101.9 j 4  (below) .  

what is the reason for not wanting a nutritional panel?

(4) Except as provided in § 101.11, foods that contain insignificant amounts of all of the nutrients and food components required to be included in the declaration of nutrition information under paragraph © of this section, Provided, That the food bears no nutrition claims or other nutrition information in any context on the label or in labeling or advertising. Claims or other nutrition information, except as provided in § 101.8©, subject the food to the provisions of this section. An insignificant amount of a nutrient or food component shall be that amount that allows a declaration of zero in nutrition labeling, except that for total carbohydrate, dietary fiber, and protein, it shall be an amount that allows a declaration of "less than 1 gram." Examples of foods that are exempt under this paragraph include coffee beans (whole or ground), tea leaves, plain unsweetened instant coffee and tea, condiment-type dehydrated vegetables, flavor extracts, and food colors.

 

or are you saying this is a fresh herb?  im not sure that would apply as what you are doing would / could be considered processing.  

 

https://www.fda.gov/...Guide-(PDF).pdf

 

Accordingly, fresh herbs and nuts (e.g., walnuts, peanuts) that have no added ingredients, such as salt, and that are sold in the produce section would be exempt from nutrition labeling under the voluntary program. However, when shelled or unshelled nuts or produce are processed in a manner other than mixing with other raw produce items, peeling, trimming , or cutting, (e.g., dried fruit, roasted nuts, frozen melon balls), nutrition labeling is required under 21 CFR 101.9.






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users