Jump to content

  • Quick Navigation
Photo
- - - - -

Requirements for traded products


  • You cannot start a new topic
  • Please log in to reply
3 replies to this topic

mb12493

    Grade - Active

  • IFSQN Active
  • 3 posts
  • 0 thanks
0
Neutral

  • Croatia
    Croatia

Posted 02 February 2021 - 02:05 PM

Hello, please could someone confirm if I understand right. Point 7 Requirements for traded products from Standard BRC Packaging materials issue 6, applies to the products we sell, but we as a manufacturer do not produce them in our factory? Thank you so much for answer.



pHruit

    Grade - FIFSQN

  • IFSQN Fellow
  • 1,811 posts
  • 721 thanks
433
Excellent

  • United Kingdom
    United Kingdom
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Composing/listening to classical music, electronics, mountain biking, science, sarcasm

Posted 02 February 2021 - 04:45 PM

Hi, welcome to the forum :welcome:

Your understanding is correct - section 7 is applicable only for products that you buy and sell without processing.



Thanked by 1 Member:

mb12493

    Grade - Active

  • IFSQN Active
  • 3 posts
  • 0 thanks
0
Neutral

  • Croatia
    Croatia

Posted 02 February 2021 - 07:30 PM

Great, thank you very much :)
does anyone have an example of procedure for traded products?
Sorry, im new in this "world" of BRC



pHruit

    Grade - FIFSQN

  • IFSQN Fellow
  • 1,811 posts
  • 721 thanks
433
Excellent

  • United Kingdom
    United Kingdom
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Composing/listening to classical music, electronics, mountain biking, science, sarcasm

Posted 03 February 2021 - 08:48 PM

Someone in packaging may be able to share specific procedures - I'm in food so can only give general advice.
FWIW I'd start by borrowing as much of your own procedures as you can. For example:
Section 7.1 is probably already largely covered by your existing supplier approval procedure, so I'd just modify this as needed to cover any extra suppliers / product types.

Section 7.2 can potentially be covered by what you've already got in place for 3.4 - again IMO it's easiest to integrate as much as you can, by using/borrowing from your existing established systems and procedures.

Section 7.3 can be built on your procedures for 5.6. You'll potentially have to add an extra risk assessment to determine the additional testing for these products you're not making, and also 7.3.2 may require additional thought - e.g. are your suppliers' labs accredited or do they do any ring-testing, and if not is there any external analysis you should be commissioning etc.This will be very specific to the type of materials and testing, so it's difficult to give anything other than general advice.

Section 7.4 can largely be built into 7.1  supplier approval - you want to make sure products are legally compliant before you buy them, and you're then (hopefully) not doing anything to change that status as you're just trading them.

Section 7.5 can be incorporated into whatever you've got in place for 3.1 - just add in any extra elements you need to handle the traded products (e.g. if there is different coding, different ways its tracked through your system etc).






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users