Jump to content

  • Quick Navigation
Photo
- - - - -

Under SQF ed.9 do I need to add a cold storage facility as a co-manufacturer?


  • You cannot start a new topic
  • Please log in to reply
1 reply to this topic

jlm

    Grade - Active

  • IFSQN Active
  • 2 posts
  • 0 thanks
0
Neutral

  • United States
    United States

Posted 06 July 2021 - 06:35 PM

We send all our finished product to a third-party cold storage facility.  All of our customers pick up their products at this facility.  With SQF edition 9, it looks like I need to add the cold storage facility as a co-manufacturer.  Is this correct?  



zahra2101

    Grade - Active

  • IFSQN Active
  • 3 posts
  • 1 thanks
0
Neutral

  • Canada
    Canada

Posted 06 July 2021 - 06:45 PM

Yes, "Contractual agreements with third party storage and distribution businesses shall include requirements relating to customer product requirements and compliance with clause 2.3.3.2 of the SQF Food Safety Code: Food Manufacturing. Contractual agreements shall be approved by both parties and communicated to relevant personnel. The site shall verify compliance with the SQF Code and ensure that customer and regulatory requirements are being met at all times."



Thanked by 1 Member:
jlm



0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users