Jump to content

  • Quick Navigation
Photo
- - - - -

Do Employees Lockers need Locks under SQF?


  • You cannot start a new topic
  • Please log in to reply
2 replies to this topic

#1 AANNFF

AANNFF

    Grade - AIFSQN

  • IFSQN Associate
  • 37 posts
  • 4 thanks
2
Neutral

  • Canada
    Canada

Posted 18 October 2012 - 07:07 PM

Hi All,

I was wondering if there was something in SQF that states that employee lockers must be locked. As far as I can tell, employers must provided employees with a locker for personal belongings but not a lock. Any insight into this matter?

Thanks in advance!



#2 esquef

esquef

    Grade - SIFSQN

  • IFSQN Senior
  • 374 posts
  • 234 thanks
40
Excellent

  • United States
    United States
  • Gender:Male

Posted 18 October 2012 - 07:36 PM

Nope. SQF Edition 7 Module 11 section 11.3.7 (Change Rooms) simply states:

11.3.7 Change Rooms

11.3.7.1 Facilities shall be provided to enable staff and visitors to change into and out of protective clothing as


required.


11.3.7.2 Change rooms shall be provided for staff engaged in the processing of high risk foods or processing


operations in which clothing can be soiled.


11.3.7.3 Provision shall be made for staff to store their street clothing and personal items separate from food


contact zones and food and packaging storage areas.


11.3.7.4 Where required, a sufficient number of showers shall be provided for use by staff.



Thanked by 2 Members:

#3 AANNFF

AANNFF

    Grade - AIFSQN

  • IFSQN Associate
  • 37 posts
  • 4 thanks
2
Neutral

  • Canada
    Canada

Posted 18 October 2012 - 10:56 PM

Thanks for your input, Esquef. It's what I thought and am glad to have verification. Posted Image






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users