i'm pretty sure that i know the answer but after a lengthy discussion with my supervisor about the historical definition of identity preserved as opposed to the SQF definition I would like to know if non-gluten falls under this category. Historically the term identity preserved refereed uniquely to the altering of food genetically ie GMO foods and that had the unique genetic code of a food been altered then it was not identity preserved. SQF's use of the term appears to refer to a label such as salt-free, peanut-free halal etc...The guidance document specifically refers to GMO, halal and kosher so i think that gluten-free also falls into this category. I ask as we are asking about doing a gluten-free audit in combination with our SQF audit this year and i wanted to know if we needed to add anything to the program for this. In the past although we produce gluten-free it does not have a crest for this and therefore this point was non-applicable for us. In Canada theoretically if you follow the Food safety enhancement program as it relates to allergen control and consider gluten an allergen you essentially are abiding by local regulations which is the basic requirement for GFSI so what else is there to do in a gluten-free audit?
any help to these 2 questions would be helpful