Jump to content

  • Quick Navigation
Photo
- - - - -

SQF requirements for water filtration


  • You cannot start a new topic
  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

vavave12

    Grade - Active

  • IFSQN Active
  • 3 posts
  • 0 thanks
0
Neutral

  • Canada
    Canada

Posted 13 December 2013 - 09:04 PM

Hi all,

 

I have been told by our consultant that to achieve SQF certification we need to filter our water at 5 microns when it goes into product (pie filling, sauces...) and 20 when it is for washing product contact surfaces.  The water that we use is potable municipal water.  I am afraid that filters might do more harm than good with biofilms and all.  Since the code does not mention we have to filter I do not really see the point.  As anybody experienced something like this? 

 

Thanks!



SQFconsultant

    SQFconsultant

  • IFSQN Fellow
  • 3,816 posts
  • 960 thanks
852
Excellent

  • United States
    United States
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:American Patriot
    WWG1WGA
    Never give up, never give in - always win!
    Martha's Vineyard Island, Massachusetts

Posted 14 December 2013 - 05:32 AM

"I have been told by our consultant that to achieve SQF certification we need to filter our water at 5 microns when it goes into product (pie filling, sauces...) and 20 when it is for washing product contact surfaces..." There is nothing in the SQF Code for 7.1 that indicates what the micron size is. If this was stated as a directive for certification you were provided with false information.


Kind regards,
Glenn Oster
 
GOC BUSINESS GROUP | SQF System Development, Implementation & Certification Consultants
Internal Auditor Training - eConsultant - Pre & Post SQF-GAP Audits - Consultant Training
Visit us @ http://www.GlennOster.com  or call us @ 772.646.4115 US-EST 8am-4pm Anyday except Thursday
 
 

Tony-C

    Grade - FIFSQN

  • IFSQN Fellow
  • 3,397 posts
  • 1027 thanks
291
Excellent

  • United Kingdom
    United Kingdom
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Koh Samui
  • Interests:My main interests are sports particularly football, pool, scuba diving, skiing and ten pin bowling.

Posted 18 December 2013 - 07:10 AM

Hi all,

 

 

 

I have been told by our consultant that to achieve SQF certification we need to filter our water at 5 microns when it goes into product (pie filling, sauces...) and 20 when it is for washing product contact surfaces.  The water that we use is potable municipal water.  I am afraid that filters might do more harm than good with biofilms and all.  Since the code does not mention we have to filter I do not really see the point.  As anybody experienced something like this? 

 

 

 

Thanks!

 

:welcome: Vavave12

 

SQF requirements are defined in clause 11.5.2 Monitoring Water Microbiology and Quality

'11.5.2.1 Water used for
ii. an ingredient or food processing aid;
shall comply with local, national or internationally recognized potable water microbiological and quality standards as required'
.

 

Canadian Drinking Water Guidelines

 

The requirement for filtration will depend on the water quality, your system, any treatment you perform etc. and risk identified.

I don't know where the 5 micron and 20 micron came from? they are too large for micro filtration and small for foreign body removal.

 

I would want to filter going into product near point of use (for foreign body removal so maybe 1mm) so that is something you should assess the need for....

 

SQF Code clause 11.7.6 Detection of Foreign Objects:
'11.7.6.1 The responsibility, methods and frequency for monitoring, maintaining, calibrating and using screens, sieves, filters or other technologies to remove or detect foreign matter shall be documented and implemented'.

 

Regards,

 

Tony


Edited by Tony-C, 18 December 2013 - 07:10 AM.


Thanked by 1 Member:

KTD

    Grade - MIFSQN

  • IFSQN Member
  • 244 posts
  • 90 thanks
11
Good

  • United States
    United States

Posted 18 December 2013 - 05:18 PM

I have seen the 5 micron filtration requirement pop up in a number of recent customer audits. To date, I have not gotten a reasonable explanation for the filtration requirement, nor the filter size...



Tony-C

    Grade - FIFSQN

  • IFSQN Fellow
  • 3,397 posts
  • 1027 thanks
291
Excellent

  • United Kingdom
    United Kingdom
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Koh Samui
  • Interests:My main interests are sports particularly football, pool, scuba diving, skiing and ten pin bowling.

Posted 18 December 2013 - 07:06 PM

I have seen the 5 micron filtration requirement pop up in a number of recent customer audits. To date, I have not gotten a reasonable explanation for the filtration requirement, nor the filter size...

 

Thank you KTD, interesting, for general filtration or for water being used as an ingredient?

 

Regards,

 

Tony



KTD

    Grade - MIFSQN

  • IFSQN Member
  • 244 posts
  • 90 thanks
11
Good

  • United States
    United States

Posted 19 December 2013 - 02:59 AM

Tony

     So far, requirements have addressed water as an ingredient, not otherwise used...



moskito

    Grade - SIFSQN

  • IFSQN Senior
  • 404 posts
  • 82 thanks
19
Good

  • Germany
    Germany
  • Gender:Male

Posted 21 December 2013 - 03:31 PM

Hi,

 

I know such requirements from UK customers ("at risk water"). The reason is to remove a possible contamination of protozoa like Cryptospridium or Gardia which might be present in surface derived water. By analyzing the incidents with protozoa contamination you will find that the most cases in the last 100 years have occurred in UK and North America. 

With deep well water the protozoa are removed by time and the "filtration" occuring while passing the ground for 50 or 100 m.

 

Rgds

moskito



greycell

    Grade - Active

  • IFSQN Active
  • 5 posts
  • 0 thanks
1
Neutral

  • Canada
    Canada

Posted 27 July 2021 - 06:10 PM

We are replacing the filter media in our water filtration system and the media is worn out we can't read the micron size written on it.

 

any idea what guidelines i can use for water used as an ingredient?

 

we already do environmental water testing by 3 methods,

 

1) the annual report issued by the municipality

2) annually we have a technician come in and do a microbiology test on the water from different areas throughout the plant.

 

so i think a filtration system that filters foriegn bodies should be enough for us right?






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users