Jump to content

  • Quick Navigation
Photo
- - - - -

Are pallets acceptable to fulfill the 6 inch requirement?


  • You cannot start a new topic
  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

wuriu

    Grade - Active

  • IFSQN Active
  • 4 posts
  • 0 thanks
0
Neutral

  • Earth
    Earth

Posted 15 February 2018 - 07:20 PM

Hello all, I am currently working towards SQF (level 2) certification and was curious about some storage requirements I have found in the code. I have noticed there is a requirement for items to be six inches off the ground to prevent contamination & allow adequate air circulation in cold storage and six inches off the ground for proper cleaning in dry storage. Are pallets not acceptable to fulfill the 6 inch requirement or would I need to get an actual racking system to place pallets on? This forum has been a great help so far and I appreciate any help in advance. Thanks  



Scampi

    Fellow

  • IFSQN Fellow
  • 4,034 posts
  • 1108 thanks
783
Excellent

  • Canada
    Canada
  • Gender:Not Telling

Posted 15 February 2018 - 07:29 PM

In my experience, pallets have always been sufficient to keep items off the floor and satisfy auditors.


Please stop referring to me as Sir/sirs


FurFarmandFork

    Food Safety Consultant, Production Supervisor

  • IFSQN Fellow
  • 1,264 posts
  • 585 thanks
194
Excellent

  • United States
    United States
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Oregon, USA

Posted 15 February 2018 - 07:37 PM

Pallets are always fine. The only areas where they tend not to be is when they become obviously permanent (e.g. holding up installed equipment), because the areas underneath are not cleanable unless they can be moved.


Austin Bouck
Owner/Consultant at Fur, Farm, and Fork.
Consulting for companies needing effective, lean food safety systems and solutions.

Subscribe to the blog at furfarmandfork.com for food safety research, insights, and analysis.

Peaches

    Grade - MIFSQN

  • IFSQN Member
  • 130 posts
  • 114 thanks
13
Good

  • United States
    United States
  • Gender:Female

Posted 15 February 2018 - 07:56 PM

Pallets work as long as you have a cleaning program that specifies how often they are moved and cleaned around if you are using for storage (i.e. weekly, monthly)



SQFconsultant

    SQFconsultant

  • IFSQN Fellow
  • 3,821 posts
  • 960 thanks
852
Excellent

  • United States
    United States
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:American Patriot
    WWG1WGA
    Never give up, never give in - always win!
    Martha's Vineyard Island, Massachusetts

Posted 21 February 2018 - 05:52 PM

Where does it say 6 inches in SQF 8.0?


Kind regards,
Glenn Oster
 
GOC BUSINESS GROUP | SQF System Development, Implementation & Certification Consultants
Internal Auditor Training - eConsultant - Pre & Post SQF-GAP Audits - Consultant Training
Visit us @ http://www.GlennOster.com  or call us @ 772.646.4115 US-EST 8am-4pm Anyday except Thursday
 
 

wuriu

    Grade - Active

  • IFSQN Active
  • 4 posts
  • 0 thanks
0
Neutral

  • Earth
    Earth

Posted 21 February 2018 - 06:07 PM

Where does it say 6 inches in SQF 8.0?

 

The 6 inches is mentioned in section 11.6.2 as 

 

"The product on these racks or shelves should be at least 30 cm (twelve inches) from walls and 150 mm (6 inches) off the floor to prevent contamination and allow for adequate air circulation around the product (refer to 11.2.3)."

 

Thank you for everyones input!

 

and in section 11.6.3 as

 

" Stands and the lower shelves of stands should be at least 150 mm (6 inches), or as required by applicable regulation above floor level to facilitate proper cleaning."



KJS

    Grade - Active

  • IFSQN Active
  • 1 posts
  • 0 thanks
0
Neutral

  • Canada
    Canada

Posted 21 February 2018 - 11:28 PM

Requirement is items should not be on the floor. Wooden pallets which are generally 6 inches high always fulfill this requirement. 

 

Thanks,

Kanwaljit Sokhi

QA Manager

R.J.T Blueberry Park Inc.

Aldergrove BC Canada



SQFconsultant

    SQFconsultant

  • IFSQN Fellow
  • 3,821 posts
  • 960 thanks
852
Excellent

  • United States
    United States
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:American Patriot
    WWG1WGA
    Never give up, never give in - always win!
    Martha's Vineyard Island, Massachusetts

Posted 21 February 2018 - 11:57 PM

Sorry, I was thinking 36 and wrote 6, old school.  Thank you for the response however.


Kind regards,
Glenn Oster
 
GOC BUSINESS GROUP | SQF System Development, Implementation & Certification Consultants
Internal Auditor Training - eConsultant - Pre & Post SQF-GAP Audits - Consultant Training
Visit us @ http://www.GlennOster.com  or call us @ 772.646.4115 US-EST 8am-4pm Anyday except Thursday
 
 

streamchem79

    Grade - Active

  • IFSQN Active
  • 7 posts
  • 0 thanks
0
Neutral

  • Philippines
    Philippines

Posted 22 February 2018 - 01:43 AM

hello everyone!

 

yes pallets may satisfy the requirements but ensure also the cleanliness, and wooden pallets are not allowed. Godbless everyone



jofo1973

    Grade - Active

  • IFSQN Active
  • 4 posts
  • 0 thanks
0
Neutral

  • United States
    United States

Posted 22 February 2018 - 12:54 PM

Wooden Pallets are allowed in Storage areas! 

Not in High Risk processing rooms 






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users