Jump to content

  • Quick Navigation
Photo
- - - - -

SQF Scope of Certification


  • You cannot start a new topic
  • Please log in to reply
4 replies to this topic

MsMars

    Grade - PIFSQN

  • IFSQN Principal
  • 606 posts
  • 194 thanks
150
Excellent

  • United States
    United States
  • Gender:Female

Posted 27 April 2018 - 04:55 PM

Our facility produces several food items (RTE, RTC, etc.) under sections 13 & 20.  I've recently learned that our facility has also been acting as distribution as well - receiving food items/packaging items manufactured elsewhere that are also sent out to our customers (usually other distributors which distribute both our manufactured items and the "pass-through" items).  I was unaware of the scale of this part of the operation until as of late... it appears we have quite a few items that are distributed directly from our warehouse (part of the same building/facility that manufactures the food items).  I daresay I may know the answer to this question, but are we required to also have the endorsement for sector 26 (Warehouse and Distribution)? If so, how would you recommend approaching this with our CB if we have already been certified for 13 & 20 for a few years and seemingly sidestepped (before I was involved with this company) section 26?



Scampi

    Fellow

  • IFSQN Fellow
  • 3,826 posts
  • 1034 thanks
694
Excellent

  • Canada
    Canada
  • Gender:Not Telling

Posted 27 April 2018 - 05:24 PM

I email my CB all the time asking questions!  I would call (then you have no record of the conversation) and ask what needs done "hypothetically" and then make the change to include 26 (yes, you should have it)  PERHAPS there's an old exclusion you aren't aware of and the people who knew are no longer there?

 

How was it that products were sitting in the warehouse and none of the paperwork you ever looked at had these items?  There must have been a paper trail of some sort.....this situation would have me asking, WHAT ELSE is happening right under my nose


Please stop referring to me as Sir/sirs


MsMars

    Grade - PIFSQN

  • IFSQN Principal
  • 606 posts
  • 194 thanks
150
Excellent

  • United States
    United States
  • Gender:Female

Posted 27 April 2018 - 05:30 PM

Unfortunately I find things out rather frequently that happen "right under my nose" especially when it comes to our warehousing situation... It's been a real challenge trying to get things in line with our food safety programs and getting management commitment (and communication) to where they need to be. 



SQFconsultant

    SQFconsultant

  • IFSQN Fellow
  • 3,781 posts
  • 950 thanks
843
Excellent

  • United States
    United States
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:American Patriot
    WWG1WGA
    Never give up, never give in - always win!
    Martha's Vineyard Island, Massachusetts

Posted 27 April 2018 - 05:31 PM

Just call up your CB and tell them you need to add #26 and go about the going about to comply with those requirements.

 

It is really water under the bridge as far as what has not be done in the past - when your facility should have been including FSC 26.

 

I guess my only funny question would be, how does an Auditor miss that? Not that it really matters at this point - cause once you tell the CB about it they will be asking their Auditor the same thing.

 

Be truthful and not on a hypo - just lay it on out with them.


Kind regards,
Glenn Oster
 
GOC BUSINESS GROUP | SQF System Development, Implementation & Certification Consultants
Internal Auditor Training - eConsultant Retainer Subscriptions - Pre & Post SQF-GAP Audits - Consultant Training
Visit us @ http://www.GlennOster.com  or call us @ 772.646.4115 US-EST 8am-4pm Anyday except Thursday
 
 

Scampi

    Fellow

  • IFSQN Fellow
  • 3,826 posts
  • 1034 thanks
694
Excellent

  • Canada
    Canada
  • Gender:Not Telling

Posted 27 April 2018 - 06:14 PM

Management commitment can be a real hurdle absolutely, they always see $$$ and never the $$ that can be saved if the QA leader knows what's really going on. You can't help them manage risk if you aren't aware there is one


Please stop referring to me as Sir/sirs





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users