Jump to content

  • Quick Navigation
Photo
- - - - -

Clause 6.2.6 - Is numbering of Band-Aids required?


Best Answer SQFconsultant, 07 June 2018 - 12:40 AM

I started to chuckle when I read what the auditor "recommended."

No, this,was never a requirement nor should it have been a recommendation.

My second thought was in what why did the auditor suggest numbering them... as in if a marker, could not the marker material then become a potential contaminate.

Auditors are in effect skilled reporters and should not be making suggestions, it iswhat they are paid to do. Go to the full post


  • You cannot start a new topic
  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 DN_QAMGR

DN_QAMGR

    Grade - MIFSQN

  • IFSQN Member
  • 50 posts
  • 26 thanks
4
Neutral

  • United States
    United States

Posted 06 June 2018 - 10:58 PM

Hi, 

 

My auditor recommended me to number my band aids so the employees and log the number of the band aid that is using.

 

I've done this for 3 years, but due to the amount of work, I'm moving to a medicine cabinet that is maintained by a 3rd Party.

 

As I read the clause 6.2.6: 

 

"All cuts and grazes on exposed skin shall be covered by an appropriately colored plaster that is different from the product color (preferably blue). These shall be site issued and monitored when involved in work with materials intended to come into direct contact with food or other hygiene- sensitive products. Where appropriate, in addition to the plaster, a finger stall or glove shall be worn."

 

 

Am I interpreting right, they just have to be monitored, site issued and different colors than the products.

 

There is no numbering requirement for standard or the clause?

 

Let me know your thoughts, I can't believe I didn't see this until 3 years later!

 

thanks,

 

DN

 



#2 SQFconsultant

SQFconsultant

    SQFconsultant

  • IFSQN Principal
  • 918 posts
  • 197 thanks
69
Excellent

  • Panama
    Panama
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:We specialize in helping small to mid-sized food, logistic and packaging companies to develop & implement SQF Systems to achieve certification in a relatively short period of time. In addition we offer a low-cost highly effective eConsultant Subscription, SQF Compliance Reviews and Internal Auditor Training. Don't let our location throw you off - Our market is the United States.
    Call us to discuss your needs 800-546-1452

Posted 07 June 2018 - 12:40 AM   Best Answer

I started to chuckle when I read what the auditor "recommended."

No, this,was never a requirement nor should it have been a recommendation.

My second thought was in what why did the auditor suggest numbering them... as in if a marker, could not the marker material then become a potential contaminate.

Auditors are in effect skilled reporters and should not be making suggestions, it iswhat they are paid to do.


Warm regards,

 

Glenn Oster

 

SQF Certification & Implementation Consultant

Serving clients in: USA, Centro America & Caribbean Islands

International Toll-Free: 800-546-1452

USA Skype Number: 772-646-4115

 

www.GlennOsterConsulting.com


Thanked by 1 Member:

#3 EvanAUS

EvanAUS

    Grade - AIFSQN

  • IFSQN Associate
  • 37 posts
  • 5 thanks
1
Neutral

  • Australia
    Australia

Posted 07 June 2018 - 02:45 AM

I started to chuckle when I read what the auditor "recommended."

No, this,was never a requirement nor should it have been a recommendation.

My second thought was in what why did the auditor suggest numbering them... as in if a marker, could not the marker material then become a potential contaminate.

Auditors are in effect skilled reporters and should not be making suggestions, it iswhat they are paid to do.

Agreed. You don’t have to do anything that an auditor recommends. If something is represented as a requirement of the standard to which you are certificates, ALWAYS refer to the standard and ask the auditor to explain.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Thanked by 1 Member:

#4 EvanAUS

EvanAUS

    Grade - AIFSQN

  • IFSQN Associate
  • 37 posts
  • 5 thanks
1
Neutral

  • Australia
    Australia

Posted 07 June 2018 - 02:45 AM

Certificated


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk



#5 DN_QAMGR

DN_QAMGR

    Grade - MIFSQN

  • IFSQN Member
  • 50 posts
  • 26 thanks
4
Neutral

  • United States
    United States

Posted 07 June 2018 - 10:22 PM

thanks all, I knew what I was asking. Thanks for not butchering my question. I should of known better with the standard versus the auditor's recommendation.



#6 Charles.C

Charles.C

    Grade - FIFSQN

  • IFSQN Moderator
  • 14,058 posts
  • 3882 thanks
472
Excellent

  • Earth
    Earth
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:SF
    TV
    Movies

Posted 08 June 2018 - 12:10 AM

"Monitored" = "metal detectable" as is typical/stated for BRC Food ?? (clauses 7.2.3/4)


Kind Regards,

 

Charles.C


#7 beautiophile

beautiophile

    Grade - MIFSQN

  • IFSQN Member
  • 51 posts
  • 15 thanks
3
Neutral

  • Vietnam
    Vietnam

Posted 11 June 2018 - 02:16 AM

"Monitored" = "metal detectable" as is typical/stated for BRC Food ?? (clauses 7.2.3/4)

I am afraid not. In BRC Packaging, metal detection is not mandatory as BRC Food. "Monitored" here means the site must know where band-aids are after issuing (in-use, lost or disposed) to make sure they don't contaminate the products.



#8 Peaches

Peaches

    Grade - MIFSQN

  • IFSQN Member
  • 118 posts
  • 91 thanks
3
Neutral

  • United States
    United States
  • Gender:Female

Posted 11 June 2018 - 12:07 PM

We record the lot numbers of the band aids received and that we tested one band aid from that lot to make sure it was rejected through the metal detector.  Otherwise, we do not 'control' the number of band aids.  They are in the medicine cabinet for employees to use.  



#9 Charles.C

Charles.C

    Grade - FIFSQN

  • IFSQN Moderator
  • 14,058 posts
  • 3882 thanks
472
Excellent

  • Earth
    Earth
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:SF
    TV
    Movies

Posted 11 June 2018 - 11:52 PM

I am afraid not. In BRC Packaging, metal detection is not mandatory as BRC Food. "Monitored" here means the site must know where band-aids are after issuing (in-use, lost or disposed) to make sure they don't contaminate the products.

 

Hi beautiophile,

 

You are probably half-right. :smile:

Metal detection is not mandatory in BRC Food.

 

But the "metal detectable" requirement in plasters was apparently removed in brc packaging 5  -

BRC 4

All cuts and grazes on exposed skin shall be covered by an appropriately colored plaster,

different from the product color (preferably blue), and containing a metal detectable strip.

These shall be company issued and monitored when involved in work in contact with high-

risk materials. Where appropriate, in addition to the plaster, a finger stall shall be worn.

 

 

BRC 5

All cuts and grazes on exposed skin shall be covered by an appropriately coloured plaster that is

different from the product colour (preferably blue). These shall be site issued and monitored when

involved in work with materials intended to come into direct contact with food or other hygiene-

sensitive products. Where appropriate, in addition to the plaster, a finger stall or glove shall be worn

 

 

It is unclear to me how the "disappearance" of a plaster can reliably be "monitored/detected". Worker's self-responsibility to report (followed by mass Panic?) ? Facial Photography ? Returned/totalled at end of shift (= knives without numbers) ?

This is of couse no different to using a metal-detectable plaster in a facility lacking a MD.

 

Perhaps "monitored" may be minimally interpreted as verifying the plasters are blue.


Kind Regards,

 

Charles.C


#10 beautiophile

beautiophile

    Grade - MIFSQN

  • IFSQN Member
  • 51 posts
  • 15 thanks
3
Neutral

  • Vietnam
    Vietnam

Posted 12 June 2018 - 01:28 AM

Hi beautiophile,

 

You are probably half-right. :smile:

Metal detection is not mandatory in BRC Food.

 

But the "metal detectable" requirement in plasters was apparently removed in brc packaging 5  -

 

 

It is unclear to me how the "disappearance" of a plaster can reliably be "monitored/detected". Worker's self-responsibility to report (followed by mass Panic?) ? Facial Photography ? Returned/totalled at end of shift (= knives without numbers) ?

This is of couse no different to using a metal-detectable plaster in a facility lacking a MD.

 

Perhaps "monitored" may be minimally interpreted as verifying the plasters are blue.

True! I missed the part of Issue 4 vs 5.

But getting a MD could lead to other issues like setting up in production line, detectability control, calibration, back-up (if broken) etc. which non-food packaging manufacturers aren't familiar with. Issue 5 forewords also says: "The focus for this issue has been on: ... • better recognition of the diversity of the packaging industry and its customers’ demands, ..."

In addition, the blue colour here is not much convenient in packaging. Blue appearances, designs, artworks aren't rare and band-aids can camo alongside products. IMO, this however should be there as "minimal monitoring".






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

EV SSL Certificate