Jump to content

  • Quick Navigation
Photo
- - - - -

Can we match our existing document numbering to BRC clauses?

Document Number and BRC code

  • You cannot start a new topic
  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

ts33

    Grade - Active

  • IFSQN Active
  • 15 posts
  • 2 thanks
0
Neutral

  • United States
    United States

Posted 01 July 2018 - 11:06 PM

Hi everyone,

 

My question is regarding document number and BRC clause index. we have existing document numbers of all of programs and procedures. We are preparing for BRC. My question is that can we use our current document numbers in system with BRC clause matching and make them as  a reference in the index? e.g., Senior Management Policy ( docu 1092 ) with BRC clause 1.1.1.   Any ideas on how to proceed without changing current document numbers.

 

Thanks,

 

 



beautiophile

    Grade - MIFSQN

  • IFSQN Member
  • 179 posts
  • 62 thanks
17
Good

  • Vietnam
    Vietnam
  • Gender:Male

Posted 02 July 2018 - 01:11 AM

Hi,

Short answer for your question: Yes, you can.

However, this concern was discussed here.

IMO, you don't have to. If so, It would make Auditors lazier to verify the compliance and would not be very convenient for you to internally control your documents.



pHruit

    Grade - FIFSQN

  • IFSQN Fellow
  • 1,811 posts
  • 721 thanks
433
Excellent

  • United Kingdom
    United Kingdom
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Composing/listening to classical music, electronics, mountain biking, science, sarcasm

Posted 02 July 2018 - 07:12 AM

No specific need to have your documents numbered by BRC clause - can think of lots of sites certified to BRC that don't.

We used to use a separate record sheet that linked our document ref. the relevant BRC clause as it makes it clear for the auditors to relate to the standard very easily - again there is no need to do this, but may as well make it as easy as possible for them to verify that you're compliant ;)

 

Do the document references link to anything else, i.e. is there any reason not to change them? When Issue 6 came out we did a full QMS review and re-numbered based on the clauses of the standard as not really any reason not too - when the standard changes you'd need to review QMS anyway generally. May be worth considering next time you do a full review, but not critical so only do it if it makes your life simpler!



Gerard H.

    Grade - SIFSQN

  • IFSQN Senior
  • 411 posts
  • 131 thanks
42
Excellent

  • France
    France
  • Gender:Male

Posted 03 July 2018 - 08:02 AM

Dear TS,

 

It's not necessary to use the numbers of the BRC index. It's also not recommended for the following reasons:

  • The BRC norm changes often, version 8 is underway
  • Maybe you will have an other or an additional quality certification in the future
  • You can start to build a cross-reference table with your index and the one of the BRC norm

Kind regards,

 

Gerard Heerkens



Scampi

    Fellow

  • IFSQN Fellow
  • 3,831 posts
  • 1036 thanks
695
Excellent

  • Canada
    Canada
  • Gender:Not Telling

Posted 03 July 2018 - 03:11 PM

In my master list of records, I have listed out which clause (SQF not BRC) relates to my documents. Again, this is for the auditor not me. I will do whatever I can to get them in and out as quickly as possible

 

It does, however, allow you to cross reference to ensure you've got everything covered


Please stop referring to me as Sir/sirs


ts33

    Grade - Active

  • IFSQN Active
  • 15 posts
  • 2 thanks
0
Neutral

  • United States
    United States

Posted 03 July 2018 - 05:15 PM

Thank you each one of you. I really appreciate for your help on this topic!

 

 

Thanks,

 

 TS



Thanked by 1 Member:



0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users