Jump to content

  • Quick Navigation
Photo
- - - - -

Necessity of State-run Food Handler's Permits


  • You cannot start a new topic
  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 FSQguy

FSQguy

    Grade - Active

  • IFSQN Active
  • 9 posts
  • 0 thanks
0
Neutral

  • Earth
    Earth

Posted 10 August 2018 - 03:03 PM

Hey everyone, 

We're gearing up for our audit and many of our employees need to renew their state-managed food handler's permits. Normally we facilitate this individually with each employee as many of them lack the computer and reading skills necessary to do it on their own, but this is incredibly time-consuming and I feel like we rush the employee through the training just to have the certificate instead of training them to understand the principles. 

 

We have a very good GMP program with training that covers the majority of what is covered in the food handler's training so my question is; does each employee need to have these food handler's permits to satisfy SQF requirements? Much of the food handler's program covers restaurant applications that don't apply to us and the important things like basic hygiene and food safety training we do better than the online food handler's course. 

 

Thanks for your help in advance, 



#2 jcieslowski

jcieslowski

    Grade - MIFSQN

  • IFSQN Member
  • 135 posts
  • 48 thanks
12
Good

  • United States
    United States
  • Gender:Male

Posted 10 August 2018 - 03:15 PM

I'm assuming you're a production facility?  What part of the code do you think is calling for a state food handler's permit?   What state are you in?  Does the state require it?

 

I've never known anyone in my workplaces to have one.   I'm an SQF practitioner.  



#3 FSQguy

FSQguy

    Grade - Active

  • IFSQN Active
  • 9 posts
  • 0 thanks
0
Neutral

  • Earth
    Earth

Posted 10 August 2018 - 03:30 PM

Sorry for the initial vagueness; We are a production facility in Idaho. I'm struggling to find any specific mention of the need for employee training in the Idaho Food code or the Idaho Food Safety manual. I was thinking section 2.4.1 for legislation compliance we would need each employee to have food handler's permits as we've always required it for SQF before I became our practitioner. 


Edited by FSQguy, 10 August 2018 - 03:36 PM.


#4 Ryan H.

Ryan H.

    Grade - MIFSQN

  • IFSQN Member
  • 115 posts
  • 24 thanks
7
Neutral

  • United States
    United States
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Football

Posted 10 August 2018 - 03:36 PM

Who told you your employees required state-managed food handler's permits? 


All the best, 

 

Ryan Heavner 


Thanked by 1 Member:

#5 FSQguy

FSQguy

    Grade - Active

  • IFSQN Active
  • 9 posts
  • 0 thanks
0
Neutral

  • Earth
    Earth

Posted 10 August 2018 - 03:43 PM

It's just been done the past few years in our facility without anyone questioning it or the necessity of it. Past practitioners have stated section 2.4.1 dictated it, but from what I have found the Idaho food code doesn't mandate that sort of training. 


Edited by FSQguy, 10 August 2018 - 03:43 PM.


#6 jcieslowski

jcieslowski

    Grade - MIFSQN

  • IFSQN Member
  • 135 posts
  • 48 thanks
12
Good

  • United States
    United States
  • Gender:Male

Posted 10 August 2018 - 04:42 PM

Based on my experience and everything you've shared, I would think you do NOT need the safe food handling certificate.  You do have o train your employees yourselves, though.



Thanked by 1 Member:

#7 Marshenko

Marshenko

    Grade - MIFSQN

  • IFSQN Member
  • 205 posts
  • 83 thanks
15
Good

  • United States
    United States
  • Gender:Male

Posted 10 August 2018 - 05:31 PM

Arizona apparently requires it, at least Maricopa County - every place I have been in makes their production/line employees get one.



Thanked by 1 Member:

#8 FurFarmandFork

FurFarmandFork

    QA Manager/FS Blogger

  • IFSQN Fellow
  • 1,091 posts
  • 490 thanks
92
Excellent

  • United States
    United States
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA

Posted 10 August 2018 - 07:03 PM

Arizona apparently requires it, at least Maricopa County - every place I have been in makes their production/line employees get one.

How bizarre! Curious who has what jurisdiction in AZ in terms of retail, restaurants, and manufacturers.

 

It depends state-by-state. for example, Oregon doesn't have food handlers as a requirement for manufacturers, only restaurants. However, even the restaurant scoring system doesn't treat not having the permit as a violation, so even restaurants, though they're supposed to, have no actual penalty for not doing it in Oregon.

 

 

 

Looking at the Idaho food code:

 

First, seeing if it applies to you:

These Rules Apply to FOOD Establishments. FOOD ESTABLISHMENTS as defined in Section 39- 1602, Idaho Code, must follow these rules. Those facilities include but are not limited to the following:

OD, water and BEVERAGE processing and bottling facilities that manufacture, process and distribute FOOD, water and BEVERAGES within the state of Idaho, and are not inspected for FOOD safety by a federal agency.

 

 

So, are you inspected by FSIS or FDA? In which case you're subject to the CFR and exempt from idaho food code requirements (though probably not in practice given that your "FDA inspector" is probably a state inspector contracted by FDA.

 

If you sell within state boundaries, then you're subject to the code. On the subject of handlers permits, I don't see any requirements for all employees, but there is one for the "Person in charge"

 

IDAPA 16.02.19.201 ASSIGNMENT OF PERSON IN CHARGE Modification to Section 2-101.11(A). The LICENSE HOLDER will be the PERSON IN CHARGE or will designate a PERSON IN CHARGE and will ensure that a PERSON IN CHARGE is present at the FOOD ESTABLISHMENT during all hours of FOOD preparation and service

 

DEMONSTRATION OF KNOWLEDGE Modification to Section 2-102.11(A). The PERSON IN CHARGE of a FOOD ESTABLISHMENT may demonstrate knowledge on the RISKS of foodborne illness or health HAZARDS by one (1) of the following:

A) 2-102.11(A) MODIFIED BY IDAPA 16.02.19.210.01 DEMONSTRATION OF KNOWLEDGE No Critical Violations. Complying with the 2013 FOOD Code by not having any critical violations at the time of inspection. Pf

(B) Being a certified FOOD protection manager who has shown proficiency of required information through passing a test that is part of an ACCREDITED PROGRAM. Pf © Responding correctly to the inspector's questions...

 

 

 

 

 

So whomever is in charge during production hours (maybe a day and night shift as well as a backup) needs to be able to demonstrate they have the necessary knowledge either by having the certificate or being able to answer questions/have no critical violations.

 

So as far as getting all of your line employees food handlers cards, you aren't required to per the ID food code or FDA (though they do need some type of training), and you can either get an accreditation for yourself/managers to placate your inspector, or fight them on demonstration of knowledge.

 

As with PCQI training, i'd recommend getting the cert as one less thing to fight about during the audit. :)


QA Manager and food safety blogger in Oregon, USA.

 

Interested in more information on food safety and science? Check out Furfarmandfork.com for more insights!

Subscribe to have one post per week delivered straight to your inbox.

 


Thanked by 1 Member:

#9 Marshenko

Marshenko

    Grade - MIFSQN

  • IFSQN Member
  • 205 posts
  • 83 thanks
15
Good

  • United States
    United States
  • Gender:Male

Posted 10 August 2018 - 07:12 PM

Maricopa County website (where Phoenix/Tempe/Scottsdale/Mesa are located) shows the following requirements:

 

"Maricopa County requires all food employees to receive food safety training.  The person in charge at the food establishment is responsible for ensuring food employees are properly trained.

 

Maricopa County accepts:

  1. A valid Food Employee certificate, or identification card, issued by another county within the State of Arizona; or
  2. A valid Food Employee certificate of successful completion of a third party food handler training course that meets all State of Arizona requirements, including compliance with the American National Standards Institute/ASTM International Standard E2659-09 (ANSI)."


Thanked by 1 Member:

#10 SQFconsultant

SQFconsultant

    SQFconsultant

  • IFSQN Principal
  • 918 posts
  • 197 thanks
69
Excellent

  • Panama
    Panama
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:We specialize in helping small to mid-sized food, logistic and packaging companies to develop & implement SQF Systems to achieve certification in a relatively short period of time. In addition we offer a low-cost highly effective eConsultant Subscription, SQF Compliance Reviews and Internal Auditor Training. Don't let our location throw you off - Our market is the United States.
    Call us to discuss your needs 800-546-1452

Posted 10 August 2018 - 07:46 PM

I've been in a number of facilities that where the state continued to require food handling training/state permits. Not a requirement for SQF - but if a state says that is required then it is required.


Warm regards,

 

Glenn Oster

 

SQF Certification & Implementation Consultant

Serving clients in: USA, Centro America & Caribbean Islands

International Toll-Free: 800-546-1452

USA Skype Number: 772-646-4115

 

www.GlennOsterConsulting.com


Thanked by 1 Member:

#11 Charles.C

Charles.C

    Grade - FIFSQN

  • IFSQN Moderator
  • 14,058 posts
  • 3882 thanks
472
Excellent

  • Earth
    Earth
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:SF
    TV
    Movies

Posted 10 August 2018 - 08:01 PM

I've been in a number of facilities that where the state continued to require food handling training/state permits. Not a requirement for SQF - but if a state says that is required then it is required.

 

Hi SQFC,

 

Depending on what SQF actually says (if anything ??), there could be an "implied/interpreted" requirement.


Kind Regards,

 

Charles.C


#12 Marshenko

Marshenko

    Grade - MIFSQN

  • IFSQN Member
  • 205 posts
  • 83 thanks
15
Good

  • United States
    United States
  • Gender:Male

Posted 10 August 2018 - 08:14 PM

SQF requires you to meet all federal, state and local requirements.

 

Hi SQFC,

 

Depending on what SQF actually says (if anything ??), there could be an "implied/interpreted" requirement.






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

EV SSL Certificate