Jump to content

  • Quick Navigation
Photo
- - - - -

BRC Section 3.5.2.1 (V7) for Raw and Processed Vegetables


  • You cannot start a new topic
  • Please log in to reply
2 replies to this topic

#1 Sims@CAN

Sims@CAN

    Grade - Active

  • IFSQN Active
  • 2 posts
  • 0 thanks
0
Neutral

  • Canada
    Canada

Posted 11 September 2018 - 09:57 PM

Hello,

 

We are in process of implementing BRC. In order to meet requirement listed in section 3.5.2.1 of version 7, we have decided to only do visual inspection (completed by receiver) and request Certificate of Analysis from all of our suppliers. However, we are unsure if our raw and processed veg suppliers will be able to provide COAs. Can anyone shed some light on this and advise ways of meeting this requirement?

 

Thanks,

SP



#2 pHruit

pHruit

    Grade - MIFSQN

  • IFSQN Member
  • 112 posts
  • 39 thanks
14
Good

  • United Kingdom
    United Kingdom

Posted 12 September 2018 - 02:48 PM

Hi SP,

For the prepared veg there is a reasonable possibility of a CoA, depending on the level of processing/analysis involved and the nature of your suppliers.
For fresh veg this is likely to be more challenging as they'll presumably only actually analyse pesticides against some sort of seasonal schedule, rather than per batch/load, although it's perhaps worth discussing with the suppliers anyway.

What did you conclude from your risk assessment for clause 3.5.1.1?

As long as it tallies with this, couldn't you just ask them to provide a CoC per delivery confirming that it conforms to the agreed specification?



#3 Sims@CAN

Sims@CAN

    Grade - Active

  • IFSQN Active
  • 2 posts
  • 0 thanks
0
Neutral

  • Canada
    Canada

Posted 12 September 2018 - 04:16 PM

Hi pHruit,

 

Our risk assessments identify these veggies as low risk, so I believe we can ask for CoCs. Thank you for your response. :spoton:  

 

SP.






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

EV SSL Certificate