Jump to content

  • Quick Navigation
Photo
- - - - -

BRC Clause 1.1.3 - Any customer performance reviews


  • You cannot start a new topic
  • Please log in to reply
3 replies to this topic

#1 Conference_pear

Conference_pear

    Grade - Active

  • IFSQN Associate
  • 18 posts
  • 1 thanks
1
Neutral

  • Earth
    Earth

Posted 27 February 2019 - 08:46 AM

Hi everyone,

 

Can someone help me clear an issue I 'm having with an external consultant on clause 1.1.3 on the minimum requirements for the management review?

 

The requirements state 'any customer performance (or feedback)  reviews'. 2 years ago we held a customer satisfaction survey and we stated in our procedures that we will do this every 3 years.

 

Now this consultant is telling us, we must do it yearly.

 

Clause 1.1.3 tells us do hold a management review at a minimum of once a year. But it's not required to hold a customer satisfaciton survey every year. Or a I wrong? For me a customer satisfaction survey is just a form of customer feedback.

 

Kind regards,

 

Koen



#2 pHruit

pHruit

    Grade - SIFSQN

  • IFSQN Senior
  • 314 posts
  • 98 thanks
56
Excellent

  • United Kingdom
    United Kingdom
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Composing/listening to classical music, electronics, mountain biking, science, sarcasm

Posted 27 February 2019 - 09:35 AM

 

Clause 1.1.3 tells us do hold a management review at a minimum of once a year. But it's not required to hold a customer satisfaciton survey every year. Or a I wrong? For me a customer satisfaction survey is just a form of customer feedback.

 

Kind regards,

 

Koen

 

Nope, you have no obligation to hold a customer feedback survey on an annual basis, unless you've said in one of your own procedures that you're going to do it every year.

For the purposes of your management review you can e.g. look at rate/nature of complaints vs. the targets you've set.



#3 Conference_pear

Conference_pear

    Grade - Active

  • IFSQN Associate
  • 18 posts
  • 1 thanks
1
Neutral

  • Earth
    Earth

Posted 27 February 2019 - 09:49 AM

Dear pHruit,

 

Thanks for the clarification! Indeed we trend our complaints against a target we set. So we 're on the right track!

 

Regards,

 

Koen



#4 mejri

mejri

    Grade - Active

  • IFSQN Active
  • 1 posts
  • 0 thanks
0
Neutral

  • Tunisia
    Tunisia

Posted 06 March 2019 - 10:02 AM

Hi everyone,

 

Can someone help me clear an issue I 'm having with an external consultant on clause 1.1.3 on the minimum requirements for the management review?

 

The requirements state 'any customer performance (or feedback)  reviews'. 2 years ago we held a customer satisfaction survey and we stated in our procedures that we will do this every 3 years.

 

Now this consultant is telling us, we must do it yearly.

 

Clause 1.1.3 tells us do hold a management review at a minimum of once a year. But it's not required to hold a customer satisfaciton survey every year. Or a I wrong? For me a customer satisfaction survey is just a form of customer feedback.

 

Kind regards,

 

étant donnée que la revue de direction est effectuée une fois par an , il est nécessaire alors d'avoir des données sur le retour d'information de la part des clients à la date voulue (élément d'entrée obligatoire !!), NB: l'enquête satisfaction n'est qu'un outil parmi d'autres ...à mon avis c'est la fréquence annuelle des revues de direction qui vous oblige d'avoir ces données "au moins une fois par an" pour assurer la cohérence..les exigences sont toujours à interpréter d'une façon logique






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

EV SSL Certificate