Jump to content

  • Quick Navigation
Photo
- - - - -

SQF 2.5.6 Approval of laboratory that is not certified to ISO 17025?


  • You cannot start a new topic
  • Please log in to reply
2 replies to this topic

#1 hrabi

hrabi

    Grade - AIFSQN

  • IFSQN Associate
  • 25 posts
  • 0 thanks
1
Neutral

  • Tunisia
    Tunisia
  • Gender:Male

Posted 15 March 2019 - 10:18 AM

Section 2.5.6 of the SQF Code requires external laboratories to be ISO 17025 accredited or equivalent. What is the equivalent and how is it determined?



#2 Scampi

Scampi

    Grade - FIFSQN

  • IFSQN Fellow
  • 2,519 posts
  • 682 thanks
265
Excellent

  • Canada
    Canada
  • Gender:Not Telling

Posted 15 March 2019 - 12:14 PM

 I know in Canada there is a national body who oversees all labs and generates their accreditation.  Perhaps you have the same type of governing body?


Because we always have is never an appropriate response!


#3 SQFconsultant

SQFconsultant

    SQFconsultant

  • IFSQN Fellow
  • 1,252 posts
  • 284 thanks
162
Excellent

  • United States
    United States
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Bitcoin & FOREX Currency trading, cheese making, surf casting and preparing to re-start Oster Missions in Costa Rica.

Posted 15 March 2019 - 01:34 PM

Section 2.5.6 of the SQF Code requires external laboratories to be ISO 17025 accredited or equivalent. What is the equivalent and how is it determined?

 

An equivalent for 17025 could be something like --- https://www.a2la.org/accreditation   A2LA certificates are acceptable and considered equivalent.


Warm regards,

 

Glenn Oster

 

SQF System Development & Implementation Consultant

Remotely & On-Site / Internal Auditor Training / eConsultant

Facility Breach / Humpty Dumpty (Crisis Consulting)

Voicemail: 800-546-1452 // Florida Office Direct: 772-646-4115

 

www.GlennOsterConsulting.com





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

EV SSL Certificate