Jump to content

  • Quick Navigation
Photo
- - - - -

Declaration of Compliance


  • You cannot start a new topic
  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

Kristina Lundy

    Grade - Active

  • IFSQN Associate
  • 13 posts
  • 0 thanks
1
Neutral

  • Ireland
    Ireland

Posted 01 April 2019 - 08:17 PM

Hi All,

 

Does anyone out there have a declaration of compliance for printed cardboard cartons?

 

I would be very grateful for any help.

 

K



Jpainter

    Grade - MIFSQN

  • IFSQN Member
  • 75 posts
  • 19 thanks
15
Good

  • United States
    United States

Posted 01 April 2019 - 09:07 PM

If you are looking for a general FDA compliance letter, one is attached. This example comes from a reputable carton/cardboard supplier in the USA. 
Hope this helps, 
 
jpainter

https://documentclou...62-1e445417c791



Sharon (Dewsbury)

    Grade - MIFSQN

  • IFSQN Member
  • 130 posts
  • 68 thanks
24
Excellent

  • United Kingdom
    United Kingdom
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:West Yorkshire UK

Posted 03 April 2019 - 01:13 PM

Hi Kristina,

it all depends on what you are compliant with.

We manufacture printed cartons from virgin board and In line with BRC for packaging clause 3.4.3 we have a declaration . Check out the clause and then check out your raw materials to see what you are compliant with.

Generally the customer is wanting you to declare compliance with EU Regulation;- 1935/2004 materials and articles intended to come into contact with food. There are other requirements for plastic packaging etc. The customer may also like to see  EC 2023/2006 (GMP). 

You would need to ask your suppliers to give you that assurance first. The board suppliers, the ink, varnish suppliers and if you make cartons perhaps the glue suppliers. See what their declarations say and chop the bits you need from there to make your own. AS LONG as you do comply of course.



Foodworker

    Grade - SIFSQN

  • IFSQN Senior
  • 316 posts
  • 219 thanks
27
Excellent

  • United Kingdom
    United Kingdom

Posted 03 May 2019 - 10:35 AM

There is a BRC Position Statement about Declarations for Paper which is quite general, but it will form part of an audit.

 

More helpfully, the new CEPI Guidelines have a whole section on preparing Declarations.

 

As said previously, you will need to get data from your suppliers in order to construct your own Declaration.

Attached Files



Thanked by 1 Member:

Kristina Lundy

    Grade - Active

  • IFSQN Associate
  • 13 posts
  • 0 thanks
1
Neutral

  • Ireland
    Ireland

Posted 04 June 2019 - 11:04 AM

Who should sign a declaration of compliance, MD or Quality Manager?

 

K



pHruit

    Grade - FIFSQN

  • IFSQN Fellow
  • 1,800 posts
  • 717 thanks
431
Excellent

  • United Kingdom
    United Kingdom
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Composing/listening to classical music, electronics, mountain biking, science, sarcasm

Posted 04 June 2019 - 01:11 PM

Depends on your company setup - if the QM has sufficient authority then I wouldn't see any problem with them signing.



mykeie

    Grade - Active

  • IFSQN Active
  • 1 posts
  • 0 thanks
0
Neutral

  • United Kingdom
    United Kingdom

Posted 10 October 2019 - 08:27 AM

Hi all my name is mike and I have been asked for a DoC for our products. We are a paper and board business and are non food contact so am I right is saying that we don't need to provide a DoC. We are BRC basic certified and have not been asked for this before.

 

Any assistance would be grateful



Foodworker

    Grade - SIFSQN

  • IFSQN Senior
  • 316 posts
  • 219 thanks
27
Excellent

  • United Kingdom
    United Kingdom

Posted 18 October 2019 - 08:47 AM

Even the Basic Hygiene Level of BRC Packaging Issue 5 has the requirement for a D of C, (Clause 3.4.3 under specifications) so in truth, you should have been asked for it during your audit.

 

From a legislative point of view it is a bit less clear, as presumably your products are not food contact. The D of C that most people refer to comes from various EU Food Contact law, especially the plastics 10/2011.

 

What I am finding at the moment is that most UK customers seem to have a list of requirements which they send to their suppliers regardless of whether it is relevant to the material being supplied. 



MlissaB

    Grade - AIFSQN

  • IFSQN Associate
  • 26 posts
  • 12 thanks
3
Neutral

  • United States
    United States

Posted 07 July 2020 - 04:40 PM

Looking for clarification on this as well. We do not currently supply products to the EU. Would that negate the need to meet this requirement? We have a standard Letter of Guarantee we supply our customers in the US, but reading the interpretation guideline for Issue 6 of the Packaging Standard it sounds to me like this is only required if you supply the EU since it is an EU regulation they are asking about compliance with.

 

Any help would be greatly appreciated.



pHruit

    Grade - FIFSQN

  • IFSQN Fellow
  • 1,800 posts
  • 717 thanks
431
Excellent

  • United Kingdom
    United Kingdom
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Composing/listening to classical music, electronics, mountain biking, science, sarcasm

Posted 08 July 2020 - 07:52 AM

Looking for clarification on this as well. We do not currently supply products to the EU. Would that negate the need to meet this requirement? We have a standard Letter of Guarantee we supply our customers in the US, but reading the interpretation guideline for Issue 6 of the Packaging Standard it sounds to me like this is only required if you supply the EU since it is an EU regulation they are asking about compliance with.

 

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

The IG focuses on the EU as the requirements for plastic food-contact materials are very specific here. Nonetheless for a document that purports to be a "global" standard, it is unusually narrow in the guidance it gives...

 

It's worth noting that (at least theoretically) auditors can/should only audit against the standard, and 3.4.3 itself doesn't require the EU declaration - only that you have "confirmation that the packaging meets relevant legal requirements". If you've documented that you're only supplying to the US, as would presumably be defined already in e.g. your response to 2.2.2, then your obligation would only be to confirm US suitability.






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users