Jump to content

  • Quick Navigation
Photo
- - - - -

BRC Regulations on false fingernails and fingernail polish


  • You cannot start a new topic
  • Please log in to reply
3 replies to this topic

#1 mitchel

mitchel

    Grade - Active

  • IFSQN Active
  • 1 posts
  • 0 thanks
0
Neutral

  • United States
    United States

Posted 12 April 2019 - 10:21 PM

Can someone please help me which section to find the BRC regulation Stating that false fingernails, nail art shall not be permitted? Does this includes wearing gloves or protective coverings? Thank you!



#2 TJW

TJW

    Grade - AIFSQN

  • IFSQN Associate
  • 48 posts
  • 4 thanks
1
Neutral

  • United States
    United States
  • Gender:Female

Posted 13 April 2019 - 02:30 AM

BRC V8 7.2.1

Fingernails shall be kept short, clean and unvarnished.

False fingernails and nail art shall not be permitted.

 

I do not advise my clients to allow protective coverings - nail polish, fake nails, and nail art are simply not allowed.

 

Hope this helps!  



Thanked by 1 Member:

#3 zanorias

zanorias

    Grade - MIFSQN

  • IFSQN Member
  • 132 posts
  • 29 thanks
20
Excellent

  • United Kingdom
    United Kingdom
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:North Wales
  • Interests:Motorcycling, Food Safety, Nature, Cake, Model Making

Posted 13 April 2019 - 08:29 AM

Hi mitchel,

 

I'd advise keeping it simple and avoid exceptions as a standard; I'd argue it's reasonable to expect food handlers to comply with these simple rules whilst at work, similar to staff with beards requiring to wear a snood or suitable covering which has been discussed recently.

 

Just a tip also if (like me) you're not super familiar with the BRC standard yet - I keep a digital copy of the standard on my computer (you can download free pdf from the BRC bookshop) and when I'm looking for something particular or wanting to locate a certain clause I open it, open the 'search' box and type in i.e. "nail", which takes you straight to clause 7.2.1. 



Thanked by 1 Member:

#4 ilonar

ilonar

    Grade - AIFSQN

  • IFSQN Associate
  • 29 posts
  • 9 thanks
1
Neutral

  • Netherlands
    Netherlands

Posted 16 April 2019 - 08:09 AM

Hi Mitchel,

 

The standard says it clear that it is not allowed. In case of beard, it says that it has to be covered, so there is a difference between the 2 of them. We are often struggling with agency temporary workers who "were not told that they are not allowed with nail polish". for them, I specially bought nail polish remover, scissors and I make sure that they are ok before entering production. We only give them gloves when they have false fingernails because they can't be removed immediately, but only at a specialist. But then we tell them that next day they are not allowed anymore with the false fingernails. But in case of permanent staff, everybody knows and understand these rules.



Thanked by 1 Member:



0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

EV SSL Certificate