Jump to content

  • Quick Navigation
Photo
- - - - -

In SQF Code 8 Section 2.3.3.1 does current imply annually?


  • You cannot start a new topic
  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 speedysnacks

speedysnacks

    Grade - Active

  • IFSQN Associate
  • 20 posts
  • 1 thanks
0
Neutral

  • United States
    United States
  • Gender:Male

Posted 09 August 2019 - 07:35 PM

 

 

 

 

 

 

2.3.3

In SQF Code 8 Section 2.3.3.1 does current imply annually?

 

 

 

 

Contract Service Providers

2.3.3.1 Specifications for contract services that have an impact on product safety shall be documented, current, include a full description of the service to be provided and detail relevant training requirements of all contract personnel.
speedysnacks

#2 speedysnacks

speedysnacks

    Grade - Active

  • IFSQN Associate
  • 20 posts
  • 1 thanks
0
Neutral

  • United States
    United States
  • Gender:Male

Posted 09 August 2019 - 08:00 PM

The question should read, do the specifications or service agreement have to be signed annually.


speedysnacks

#3 SQFconsultant

SQFconsultant

    SQFconsultant

  • IFSQN Fellow
  • 3,419 posts
  • 868 thanks
738
Excellent

  • United States
    United States
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:American Patriot
    WWG1WGA

Posted 09 August 2019 - 08:34 PM

Nothing about being signed is contained in this one. 


Kind regards,
Glenn Oster
 
GOC Group | +1.800.793.7042 | Serving the Food, Food Packaging & Food Storage Industries
SQF Development, Implementation & Certification Consultants 
 
In a nutshell we help small to large businesses to get their act together (as needed), help them to co-develop
entire SQF documentation systems, make recommendations as to installations and repairs in order
to get certified and continue with on-going support thru our popular eConsultant program and we do
all in about 30 days so your staff can implement with our assistance to retain and get new business!
 
Serving the new Republic of the United States of America & Alliance Countries

http://www.GlennOster.com


Thanked by 1 Member:

#4 speedysnacks

speedysnacks

    Grade - Active

  • IFSQN Associate
  • 20 posts
  • 1 thanks
0
Neutral

  • United States
    United States
  • Gender:Male

Posted 11 August 2019 - 04:32 AM

Does it have to be dated within a year of the current date when audited?


speedysnacks

#5 Timwoodbag

Timwoodbag

    Grade - MIFSQN

  • IFSQN Member
  • 207 posts
  • 65 thanks
31
Excellent

  • United States
    United States
  • Gender:Male

Posted 13 August 2019 - 06:02 PM

I was unsure as well, so I have added a column to my approved contractor list saying "Contract Current & In good Standing?" and review it with purchasing manager annually.  Same as my Supplier Approval.

 

*but no I don't have the contractor or supplier sign annually.


Edited by Timwoodbag, 13 August 2019 - 06:04 PM.


#6 Scampi

Scampi

    Fellow

  • IFSQN Fellow
  • 3,122 posts
  • 847 thanks
439
Excellent

  • Canada
    Canada
  • Gender:Not Telling

Posted 13 August 2019 - 06:30 PM

Would depend entirely on the contract that was struck................perhaps you've signed a multi year contract with a PCO..........so you would verify annually that they are providing the service as agreed

 

The program that they relate to (e.g. pest control) would have to be reassessed annually which should cover all off


Please stop referring to me as Sir/sirs





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users