Jump to content

  • Quick Navigation
Photo
- - - - -

Use of Logo on Secondary Packaging


  • You cannot start a new topic
  • Please log in to reply
4 replies to this topic

#1 fuse_23

fuse_23

    Grade - AIFSQN

  • IFSQN Associate
  • 32 posts
  • 22 thanks
3
Neutral

  • Singapore
    Singapore

Posted 26 August 2019 - 02:19 AM

Hi All,

 

We are certified with the following food safety standards.

 

FSSC 2200.0 ver 4.1

SQF Manufacturing Code, Ed. 8

SQFQ Quality Code, Ed. 8

HACCP/GMP

 

My question now, all of this food safety standards has its own logo.  Are all these logo allowed to put in the secondary packaging - carton box?

 

Attached Files



#2 celesiusm

celesiusm

    Grade - Active

  • IFSQN Active
  • 2 posts
  • 0 thanks
2
Neutral

  • Kenya
    Kenya

Posted 26 August 2019 - 08:42 AM

I encountered the same question recently while designing our cartons(printing). After consulting with my team we came to a conclusion that; this certification labels on the cartons is advantageous in terms of marketing and quality assurance. ISO/TS 22000 Clause 17



#3 fuse_23

fuse_23

    Grade - AIFSQN

  • IFSQN Associate
  • 32 posts
  • 22 thanks
3
Neutral

  • Singapore
    Singapore

Posted 26 August 2019 - 09:08 AM

I encountered the same question recently while designing our cartons(printing). After consulting with my team we came to a conclusion that; this certification labels on the cartons is advantageous in terms of marketing and quality assurance. ISO/TS 22000 Clause 17

 

Sorry I don't understand the meaning.  Means is it complying with the standards to put the logo on the secondary packaging?



#4 celesiusm

celesiusm

    Grade - Active

  • IFSQN Active
  • 2 posts
  • 0 thanks
2
Neutral

  • Kenya
    Kenya

Posted 26 August 2019 - 12:37 PM

Yes, in my own interpretation.



#5 SQFconsultant

SQFconsultant

    SQFconsultant

  • IFSQN Fellow
  • 3,141 posts
  • 805 thanks
665
Excellent

  • United States
    United States
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Truth is like a delicious slice of watermelon... you just want more and more!

Posted 26 August 2019 - 03:05 PM

I can only address the SQF Quality Shield logo...

 

Assuming you are the producer of what is inside the box, as in food the answer would be yes (as long as the food is within your SQF Scope) and you would obtain the artwork from your CB.

 

If on the other hand you are producing packaging only, you could still place the logo on the packaging... however it could only be placed with a clear explanation in wording on the packaging that it the packaging producer is SQF Quality and not the food content of the packaging - it needs to be extemely clear on the packaging who has the certification, otherwise you would set up the food company for an action by SQFI.

 

You can of course have the SQF Shield on your website.


Kind regards,

 

Glenn Oster
 
GOC GROUP / +1.800.793.7042 / Food - Food Packaging - Food Storage/DC

SQF System Development, Implementation & Certification Consultants

Serving Small-to-Mid-Size Businesses | Flat-Rate Bundled Consulting services

Internal Auditor Training | eConsultant | GAP Analysis | Genesis 1:29

http://www.GlennOsterConsulting.com  -- 

 

COVID Pandemic/Food Companies... have you pointed an infrared thermometer at an employee forehead lately? Why you might not want to do that...

https://glennosterconsulting.wixsite.com/ogfc/goc-news

 

 

 





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users