Jump to content

  • Quick Navigation
Photo
- - - - -

BRC SD-Issue 3 Section 5 (Vehicle Operating Standards)


  • You cannot start a new topic
  • Please log in to reply
1 reply to this topic

#1 har141

har141

    Grade - Active

  • IFSQN Active
  • 12 posts
  • 0 thanks
1
Neutral

  • Earth
    Earth

Posted 27 December 2019 - 11:27 PM

Hello All,

 

I have a question does section 5-Vehicle operating standard applies to this situation? we have a warehouse which receives and store ambient (carrot, banana puree, ice-cream cones, plastic/glass bottles, cat litter etc.). The customer decides and handles distribution side/logistics what and where to send. My question is In this scenario does section 5 applies? or it is NA since customer makes all arrangements (trucking company). we have no contract or subcontract with trucking companies.

Your comments will be greatly appreciated.

 

Best Regards

Harmeet


Edited by Harmeet141, 27 December 2019 - 11:28 PM.


#2 WH12019

WH12019

    Grade - Active

  • IFSQN Active
  • 7 posts
  • 1 thanks
0
Neutral

  • United Kingdom
    United Kingdom

Posted 10 January 2020 - 12:26 PM

Hi Harmeet - If you are going for Storage certification only and not Storage & Distribution then yes, my understanding is section 5 becomes redundant. 






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users