Jump to content

  • Quick Navigation
Photo
- - - - -

Is it a requirement to have a lid on a bin in low risk areas?


  • You cannot start a new topic
  • Please log in to reply
4 replies to this topic

#1 LILDANNY50

LILDANNY50

    Grade - Active

  • IFSQN Active
  • 17 posts
  • 2 thanks
0
Neutral

  • United Kingdom
    United Kingdom

Posted 21 July 2020 - 04:12 PM

Hi all, 

 

This one is for UK manufacturers. 

 

Is it a requirement to have a lid on a bin in low risk areas - the only waste would be paper towel/ripped paper labels. No food waste would go in the bin. 

The area is low risk as per the BRC decision tree.

 

I ask as we currently have lidded bins/sack holders - sadly the lids often fail and was wondering if it was legal/BRC standard to have a lid on a bin in low risk. If so could you please provide the reference? 

 

 

Thank you! 



#2 Charles.C

Charles.C

    Grade - FIFSQN

  • IFSQN Moderator
  • 17,206 posts
  • 4790 thanks
925
Excellent

  • Earth
    Earth
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:SF
    TV
    Movies

Posted 21 July 2020 - 04:36 PM

Hi all, 

 

This one is for UK manufacturers. 

 

Is it a requirement to have a lid on a bin in low risk areas - the only waste would be paper towel/ripped paper labels. No food waste would go in the bin. 

The area is low risk as per the BRC decision tree.

 

I ask as we currently have lidded bins/sack holders - sadly the lids often fail and was wondering if it was legal/BRC standard to have a lid on a bin in low risk. If so could you please provide the reference? 

 

 

Thank you! 

It's a popular query for all the FS Standards and, regardless of where the bin is, I estimate the vast majority of responses are "yes". (Friends of the RAT may be one dissenting group)..

 

IMEX an auditor will almost smile if such an easy NC is offered.


Kind Regards,

 

Charles.C


Thanked by 1 Member:

#3 mgourley

mgourley

    Grade - FIFSQN

  • IFSQN Fellow
  • 1,226 posts
  • 905 thanks
183
Excellent

  • United States
    United States
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Plant City, FL
  • Interests:Cooking, golf, firearms, food safety and sanitation.

Posted 21 July 2020 - 11:58 PM

In 4.12 Waste and Waste Disposal, clause 4.12.2 only addresses covers for "external waste containers".

 

We have never had a NC problem with open bins of recyclables or floor sweepings...low risk facility as well.

I mean, of course the bins need to be clean, but that's a given right?

 

Marshall



Thanked by 1 Member:

#4 Charles.C

Charles.C

    Grade - FIFSQN

  • IFSQN Moderator
  • 17,206 posts
  • 4790 thanks
925
Excellent

  • Earth
    Earth
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:SF
    TV
    Movies

Posted 22 July 2020 - 12:53 AM

In 4.12 Waste and Waste Disposal, clause 4.12.2 only addresses covers for "external waste containers".

 

We have never had a NC problem with open bins of recyclables or floor sweepings...low risk facility as well.

I mean, of course the bins need to be clean, but that's a given right?

 

Marshall

Hi Marshall,

 

Sadly, I have experienced a diametrically opposite experience.

 

I think it is wise to be conservative in this case albeit at the cost of a (few?) lids.


Kind Regards,

 

Charles.C


Thanked by 1 Member:

#5 pHruit

pHruit

    Grade - FIFSQN

  • IFSQN Fellow
  • 1,287 posts
  • 544 thanks
268
Excellent

  • United Kingdom
    United Kingdom
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Composing/listening to classical music, electronics, mountain biking, science, sarcasm

Posted 22 July 2020 - 08:08 AM

BRC is a bit vague on this ("minimise risk"), and the IG doesn't shed any real light on it either.

I agree with Charles though - it's such an easy potential NC to pick up, and such a difficult one to defend unless there are some very unusual circumstances that preclude the use of lids, that I'd just take the small cost on the chin and use lidded containers.
FWIW our facilities are all low risk with fully enclosed processes and I'd never even stopped to consider whether we could get away without the lids, even though they do occasionally need to be replaced.



Thanked by 1 Member:



0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

EV SSL Certificate