Jump to content

  • Quick Navigation
Photo
- - - - -

Are beard snoods mandatory according to version 6 Clause 6.5.1?


  • You cannot start a new topic
  • Please log in to reply
3 replies to this topic

PolystarMark

    Grade - Active

  • IFSQN Active
  • 15 posts
  • 1 thanks
1
Neutral

  • United Kingdom
    United Kingdom

Posted 28 September 2020 - 02:11 PM

Hi 

 

we are about to get our first audit to issue 6 packaging. Until now I have never enforced the wearing of beard snoods for our production staff as the extruded plastic bag is converted into a reel and then wrapped in plastic. Staff didn't go near the product except to wrap and place on a pallet at the end of the process.

 

So far a risk assessment has been enough but I note the wording has changed in Version 6 Clause 6.5.1 it seems to state a beard snood is a requirement no matter what. 

 

is this the case?

 

thanks

Mark  



Charles.C

    Grade - FIFSQN

  • IFSQN Moderator
  • 18,860 posts
  • 5248 thanks
1,226
Excellent

  • Earth
    Earth
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:SF
    TV
    Movies

Posted 28 September 2020 - 06:55 PM

Hi 

 

we are about to get our first audit to issue 6 packaging. Until now I have never enforced the wearing of beard snoods for our production staff as the extruded plastic bag is converted into a reel and then wrapped in plastic. Staff didn't go near the product except to wrap and place on a pallet at the end of the process.

 

So far a risk assessment has been enough but I note the wording has changed in Version 6 Clause 6.5.1 it seems to state a beard snood is a requirement no matter what. 

 

is this the case?

 

thanks

Mark  

 

Hair coverings and/or beard snoods, where appropriate, shall be worn in production areas at sites manufacturing materials for direct contact with food or other hygiene-sensitive products.

 

 

Seems to imply risk assessment ?


Kind Regards,

 

Charles.C


Thanked by 1 Member:

Hoosiersmoker

    Grade - PIFSQN

  • IFSQN Principal
  • 537 posts
  • 192 thanks
80
Excellent

  • United States
    United States

Posted 01 October 2020 - 01:18 PM

Agree with Charles, risk assessment specifically stating the nature of the process and equipment prevents the possibility of introduction of biologicals from staff coming in contact with the product. Sounds like the bags start with the contact surface inside, immediately after extrusion. Given the contact surface is protected (and at temperature) there would be no chance for contamination of the contact surface in in the process. Does your extruding process have covers until spooling / rolling of the final product? If not, and depending on the size, you might consider a simple dust cover over it for further protection. Determination of "appropriate is up to you, just make sure you can back it up with a proper RA.



PolystarMark

    Grade - Active

  • IFSQN Active
  • 15 posts
  • 1 thanks
1
Neutral

  • United Kingdom
    United Kingdom

Posted 01 October 2020 - 01:29 PM

Thanks the bubble isn't protected once it exit's the extruder but as it is hot it is wound through a frame in the roof to cool, then wound. Operators can't get close to the film apart from at set up when the frame is wound and the outside of the reel. 

Never had an issue before but it is something I am monitoring

 

Cheers

 

Mark 






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users