Jump to content

  • Quick Navigation
Photo
- - - - -

Questions on allergen labeling


  • You cannot start a new topic
  • Please log in to reply
1 reply to this topic

clrmwebb4350

    Grade - AIFSQN

  • IFSQN Associate
  • 49 posts
  • 7 thanks
3
Neutral

  • United States
    United States
  • Gender:Female

Posted 18 May 2021 - 04:56 PM

Hi, I have a question on labeling containers that may contain allergens. First a little background: We are a packaging company that manufacturers food contact packaging (valves and covers). Our R&D lab has recently started testing the dispensing systems we are developing with food. The food is not to be sold and is for testing purposes only. Some may contain allergens including peanuts. The lab has limited access and hand washing signs are posted as well as signs reminding people that allergens may be present. My question is on labeling cans of product. Is it acceptable to label the cans as "not for human consumption" or "for testing purposes only". The ingredients including allergens would also be listed on the product.  The product may also be shipped to other testing facilities. Are their other labeling requirements that I may not be aware of? One final question concerning the lab and SQF requirements. I do not believe the R&D lab is considered a testing lab nor do we have accreditations so I don't think we fall under the SQF section 2.4.4.3 on site labs. Am I wrong? Thanks!



SQFconsultant

    SQFconsultant

  • IFSQN Fellow
  • 3,747 posts
  • 944 thanks
829
Excellent

  • United States
    United States
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:American Patriot
    WWG1WGA
    Never give up, never give in - always win!
    Martha's Vineyard Island, Massachusetts

Posted 18 May 2021 - 05:38 PM

Labeling - Property of R&D, Do Not Remove from R&D, Not for Human Consumption.

 

I assume you have a allergen program, if not you need one, things happen.

 

A lab is a lab is lab - all day long.

 

You may be able to get an exemption from your CB - I would contact their technical department or call SQFI direct.


Kind regards,
Glenn Oster
 
GOC BUSINESS GROUP | SQF System Development, Implementation & Certification Consultants
Internal Auditor Training - eConsultant Retainer Subscriptions - Pre & Post SQF-GAP Audits - Consultant Training
Visit us @ http://www.GlennOster.com  or call us @ 772.646.4115 US-EST 8am-4pm Anyday except Thursday
 
 

Thanked by 1 Member:



0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users