Jump to content

  • Quick Navigation
Photo

BRC 8 Section 9 - anyone added it yet?

Share this

  • You cannot start a new topic
  • Please log in to reply
3 replies to this topic

Kevin J Basford

    Grade - Active

  • IFSQN Active
  • 3 posts
  • 0 thanks
0
Neutral

  • United Kingdom
    United Kingdom

Posted 14 December 2021 - 03:05 PM

We are thinking of adding section 9 to our scope, has anyone added it ?

Any pointers would be appreciated.

 

Thank you in Advance

Kevin 



mgourley

    Grade - FIFSQN

  • IFSQN Fellow
  • 1,418 posts
  • 1004 thanks
278
Excellent

  • United States
    United States
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Plant City, FL
  • Interests:Cooking, golf, firearms, food safety and sanitation.

Posted 14 December 2021 - 05:38 PM

Your traded goods partner(s) will basically have to be treated as any other supplier.

Risk assessed, approved, monitored, reviewed, etc.

Traceability exercises will have to be conducted involved the traded goods.

 

Product specifications have to be treated as any other specifications you are already dealing with.

 

You have to have an inspection and/or testing procedure for the traded goods.

 

You have to ensure that product legality is verified.

 

Since you are already certificated to BRCGS, you are already doing these things, you just need to tweak your current policies/procedures to reflect the traded goods.

 

Marshall



Kevin J Basford

    Grade - Active

  • IFSQN Active
  • 3 posts
  • 0 thanks
0
Neutral

  • United Kingdom
    United Kingdom

Posted 17 December 2021 - 10:35 AM

We issue batch numbers for each delivery of raw materials that are further processed, would FIFO be acceptable for BRC for Traded goods ?

 

Regards

Kevin



pHruit

    Grade - FIFSQN

  • IFSQN Fellow
  • 2,076 posts
  • 851 thanks
539
Excellent

  • United Kingdom
    United Kingdom
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Composing/listening to classical music, electronics, mountain biking, science, sarcasm

Posted 17 December 2021 - 11:50 AM

We issue batch numbers for each delivery of raw materials that are further processed, would FIFO be acceptable for BRC for Traded goods ?

 

Regards

Kevin

Are you thinking in terms of 9.5.1?

You'll need to be able to identify the batches somehow, so if you aren't issuing your own, will you be using your suppliers' batch numbers?





Share this

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users