Jump to content

  • Quick Navigation
Photo
- - - - -

Is a pilot food plant facility required to be registered under FSMA?


  • You cannot start a new topic
  • Please log in to reply
4 replies to this topic

#1 Macroventures

Macroventures

    Grade - Active

  • IFSQN Active
  • 6 posts
  • 8 thanks
0
Neutral

  • United States
    United States

Posted 12 October 2011 - 05:43 PM

Our plilot plan produces samples and prototypes of food products destined for sames samples or in-home consumer sensory testing (incl. consumption). None of the product is offered for sale and this pilot plant is not used for small orders. Is the pilot plant facility requiered to be a registered food facility within the meaning of the FSMA registration requierement? Thank you in advance, M.


  • 0

#2 Simon

Simon

    Grade - FIFSQN

  • IFSQN Admin
  • 11,391 posts
  • 1018 thanks
225
Excellent

  • United Kingdom
    United Kingdom
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Manchester
  • Interests:Life, Family, Running, Cycling, Manager of a Football Team, Work, Watching Sport, The Internet, Food, Real Ale and Sleeping...

Posted 04 November 2011 - 08:18 PM

Can anyone advise macroventures on FSMA rules?


  • 0

Best Regards,

Simon Timperley
IFSQN Administrator
 
hand-pointing-down.gif

Need food safety advice?
Relax, you've come to the right place…

The IFSQN is a helpful network of volunteers providing answers and support. Check out the forums and get free advice from the experts on food safety management systems and a wide range of food safety topics.

 
We could make a huge list of rules, terms and conditions, but you probably wouldn’t read them.

All that we ask is that you observe the following:


1. No spam, profanity, pornography, trolling or personal attacks

2. Topics and posts should be “on topic” and related to site content
3. No (unpaid) advertising
4. You may have one account on the board at any one time
5. Enjoy your stay!


#3 mgourley

mgourley

    Grade - PIFSQN

  • IFSQN Principal
  • 800 posts
  • 645 thanks
80
Excellent

  • United States
    United States
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Plant City, FL
  • Interests:Cooking, golf, firearms, food safety and sanitation.

Posted 05 November 2011 - 04:35 PM

Our plilot plan produces samples and prototypes of food products destined for sames samples or in-home consumer sensory testing (incl. consumption). None of the product is offered for sale and this pilot plant is not used for small orders. Is the pilot plant facility requiered to be a registered food facility within the meaning of the FSMA registration requierement? Thank you in advance, M.


Section 305 of the 2002 "Bioterrorism Act" requires that all "domestic and foreign facilities that manufacture, process, pack or hold food, as defined in the regulation, for human or animal consumption in the U.S. must register with the FDA"

The FDA defines a facility as "any establishment, structure or structures under one management at one general physical location".

The only change the FSMA makes to this requirement, AFIAK, is that it requires facilities to re-register every two years.

Marshall
  • 0

#4 bnue

bnue

    Grade - AIFSQN

  • IFSQN Associate
  • 35 posts
  • 7 thanks
1
Neutral

  • United States
    United States
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Chicago
  • Interests:Badminton, reading, music, & spending quality time with family

Posted 28 November 2011 - 03:20 PM

The FSMA requires food facilities to register with FDA biennially between October1 and December 31 of each even numbered year. FDA is to provide an abbreviated renewal process for facilities that have had no changes in their registration information since the previous renewal.


  • 0

#5 billy21

billy21

    Grade - Active

  • IFSQN Active
  • 6 posts
  • 0 thanks
0
Neutral

  • United States
    United States

Posted 17 October 2012 - 08:04 PM

Hello everybody

I am very glad to be part of this community....your posts are very helpful :clap:
I also have a question. I am interested in information about HACCP plan for pilot plant producing prototypes (confectionery products).
Has anybody ever worked on something similar ?
In general, any information (e,g document,links) about control of risk with regards to production of prototypes would be more than welcome.

Thank you


  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users