Jump to content

  • Quick Navigation
Photo
- - - - -

How to calculate "serving size' under FDA?


  • You cannot start a new topic
  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 Dwei

Dwei

    Grade - Active

  • IFSQN Active
  • 12 posts
  • 0 thanks
0
Neutral

  • Canada
    Canada

Posted 03 October 2017 - 02:42 PM

Hi,

i have checked US new regulation for calculating serving size but it is really complicated to me. does any body could help me how could i calculate a serving size and serving per container for following item as example.

- 14 brownies in a tub ( each brownie 15 g ) . is it 3 pieces (45g) correct as serving size, if yes what would be the serving per container ?

i would appreciate your help.


  • 0

#2 kgonzalez

kgonzalez

    Grade - Active

  • IFSQN Active
  • 11 posts
  • 5 thanks
1
Neutral

  • United States
    United States

Posted 03 October 2017 - 06:11 PM

§101.9   Nutrition labeling of food.

(b)(8)(i) "The number of servings shall be rounded to the nearest whole number except for the number of servings between 2 and 5 servings and random weight products. The number of servings between 2 and 5 servings shall be rounded to the nearest 0.5 serving. Rounding should be indicated by the use of the term about (e.g., about 2 servings, about 3.5 servings)."


  • 0

Thanked by 1 Member:

#3 kgonzalez

kgonzalez

    Grade - Active

  • IFSQN Active
  • 11 posts
  • 5 thanks
1
Neutral

  • United States
    United States

Posted 03 October 2017 - 06:13 PM

Ah, and in response to serving size, yes - your closest approximation of the 40g RACC for brownies would be 3 15g pieces.


  • 0

Thanked by 1 Member:

#4 Dwei

Dwei

    Grade - Active

  • IFSQN Active
  • 12 posts
  • 0 thanks
0
Neutral

  • Canada
    Canada

Posted 03 October 2017 - 06:55 PM

thank you for your information, i would appreciate if you tell me how would be the serving per container?

 

for example : I calculate serving size : 3 pieces ( 45gr) but I have 14 brownies in a tub(container), how would be the calculation for serving per container?


  • 0

#5 Dwei

Dwei

    Grade - Active

  • IFSQN Active
  • 12 posts
  • 0 thanks
0
Neutral

  • Canada
    Canada

Posted 03 October 2017 - 06:55 PM

Ah, and in response to serving size, yes - your closest approximation of the 40g RACC for brownies would be 3 15g pieces.

thank you for your information, i would appreciate if you tell me how would be the serving per container?

 

for example : I calculate serving size : 3 pieces ( 45gr) but I have 14 brownies in a tub(container), how would be the calculation for serving per container?


  • 0

#6 FurFarmandFork

FurFarmandFork

    QA Manager/FS Blogger

  • IFSQN Principal
  • 993 posts
  • 451 thanks
63
Excellent

  • United States
    United States
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA

Posted 03 October 2017 - 09:33 PM

It is complicated. I have a walkthrough example in a blog post here: http://furfarmandfor...y-of-a-serving/


  • 0

QA Manager and food safety blogger in Oregon, USA.

 

Interested in more information on food safety and science? Check out Furfarmandfork.com for more insights!

Subscribe to have one post per week delivered straight to your inbox.

 


#7 kurtc

kurtc

    Grade - Active

  • IFSQN Active
  • 5 posts
  • 3 thanks
0
Neutral

  • United States
    United States

Posted 05 October 2017 - 06:47 PM

I see you are in Canada but here is the FDA Link which specifically lists many types of foods including brownies (serving size is 40 grams).

 

https://www.accessda...h.cfm?fr=101.12

 

Regards,


  • 0

Thanked by 1 Member:

#8 kgonzalez

kgonzalez

    Grade - Active

  • IFSQN Active
  • 11 posts
  • 5 thanks
1
Neutral

  • United States
    United States

Posted 06 October 2017 - 08:08 PM

Serving size 3 pieces (45 g)

Servings per container about 4.5

 

Your closest approximation to the 40g RACC is 3 pieces, 45g. At 14 brownies in a container, that would be 4 and 2/3 servings. The regulation is that, as it is between 2 and 5 servings, it should be rounded to the nearest half-serving and accompanied with the word "about" to indicate rounding.


  • 0

#9 Paula da Silva

Paula da Silva

    Grade - Active

  • IFSQN Active
  • 13 posts
  • 0 thanks
0
Neutral

  • United Kingdom
    United Kingdom

Posted 02 May 2018 - 12:29 PM

It is complicated. I have a walkthrough example in a blog post here: http://furfarmandfor...y-of-a-serving/

Hi FFF,

 

I've been reading the example in your blog . I understand that FDA determines what the serving size should be, what I still don't understand is if it is compulsory to use it on the label? , what does manufacturers have options in specific situations mean?

 

our product for instance could be classified as functional food and this category is not in the RACC table, so I'm not sure if we could stick with our reference amount without following the RACC given by FDA?

 

thanks for your help in advance,

Paula


  • 0

#10 FurFarmandFork

FurFarmandFork

    QA Manager/FS Blogger

  • IFSQN Principal
  • 993 posts
  • 451 thanks
63
Excellent

  • United States
    United States
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA

Posted 21 May 2018 - 08:13 PM

Yes, it is compulsory to use it on the label, and FDA enforces it:

https://www.casewatc.../bestlife.shtml

https://www.fda.gov/...s/ucm438639.htm

https://www.fda.gov/...s/ucm432741.htm

https://www.casewatc...2004/peak.shtml

 

Specific situations sometimes present options, sometimes your product fits into more than one category, and the single serving rules used to have more options than the do under the new rules. Reconstituted/prepared products also require some creative rounding to follow the rules and leave multiple valid methodologies for doing so.


  • 0

QA Manager and food safety blogger in Oregon, USA.

 

Interested in more information on food safety and science? Check out Furfarmandfork.com for more insights!

Subscribe to have one post per week delivered straight to your inbox.

 





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users