Jump to content

  • Quick Navigation
Photo
- - - - -

Under what circumstances is an ingredient list not required?


  • You cannot start a new topic
  • Please log in to reply
3 replies to this topic

Martinblue

    Grade - MIFSQN

  • IFSQN Member
  • 139 posts
  • 12 thanks
3
Neutral

  • United Kingdom
    United Kingdom
  • Gender:Male

Posted 23 March 2011 - 06:15 PM

Hi everyone,

here is my question please share your comments.
What is minimum size/weight of prepacked food which is exempted from declaring list of ingredients.

Regards

Martinblue



vinegar

    Grade - Active

  • IFSQN Active
  • 7 posts
  • 0 thanks
0
Neutral

  • United States
    United States

Posted 23 March 2011 - 07:43 PM

Food prepacked for direct sale is exempt from most lableling requrements it is defined in regulation 2



Dr Ajay Shah

    Grade - SIFSQN

  • IFSQN Senior
  • 318 posts
  • 105 thanks
5
Neutral

  • Australia
    Australia
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Melbourne

Posted 24 March 2011 - 04:27 AM

I believe the answer you are seeking is on the Food Standards Agency website which is for UK.

Regards

Ajay


Dr Ajay Shah.,
BSc (Hons), MSc, PhD, PGCE(FE)
Managing Director & Principal Consultant
AAS Food Technology Pty Ltd
www.aasfood.com


Martinblue

    Grade - MIFSQN

  • IFSQN Member
  • 139 posts
  • 12 thanks
3
Neutral

  • United Kingdom
    United Kingdom
  • Gender:Male

Posted 24 March 2011 - 05:54 PM

Thanks everyone for sharing. please keep it up.

Thanks

Martinblue






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users