Jump to content

  • Quick Navigation
Photo
- - - - -

BRC 4.15 Dispatch and Transport


  • You cannot start a new topic
  • Please log in to reply
1 reply to this topic

JRWebster

    Grade - Active

  • IFSQN Active
  • 2 posts
  • 0 thanks
0
Neutral

  • United States
    United States

Posted 06 November 2012 - 02:13 AM

Our plant manufactures different types of cheeses which need to be stored between 35-45 degrees F. We do not ship any product with company vehicles, all customers send vehicles to our plant to pick up their orders. Given this, I'm curious what we need to do to satisfy the clauses in section 4.15 of BRC?

We currently have procedures for our staff to use when loading a truck for transport but we don't have any documentation once the trucks leave the plant since the product is then in our customers control.

Any guidance would be appreciated.

Thanks,

JRW


Charles.C

    Grade - FIFSQN

  • IFSQN Moderator
  • 18,874 posts
  • 5253 thanks
1,231
Excellent

  • Earth
    Earth
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:SF
    TV
    Movies

Posted 06 November 2012 - 01:21 PM

Our plant manufactures different types of cheeses which need to be stored between 35-45 degrees F. We do not ship any product with company vehicles, all customers send vehicles to our plant to pick up their orders. Given this, I'm curious what we need to do to satisfy the clauses in section 4.15 of BRC?

We currently have procedures for our staff to use when loading a truck for transport but we don't have any documentation once the trucks leave the plant since the product is then in our customers control.

Any guidance would be appreciated.

Thanks,

JRW

Dear JRW,

wrong forum ??

maybe see this current thread -

http://www.ifsqn.com...dpost__p__56605

Rgds / Charles.C

Kind Regards,

 

Charles.C





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users