Jump to content

  • Quick Navigation
Photo

FDA requirements for font sizes?

Share this

  • You cannot start a new topic
  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic
- - - - -

Beate

    Grade - Active

  • IFSQN Active
  • 3 posts
  • 0 thanks
0
Neutral

  • Austria
    Austria

Posted 02 February 2013 - 07:08 PM

Dear all,

I work for a producer of food packaging materials in Europe.

We have to print a new version of an artwork file for a customer. According to our customer, the reason for the change in artwork is an FDA requirement that the letters of the word "Pork" on the label are proportionally to big in comparison with the brand name.



Our customer wants a reprint because of the FDA advise. Is this advise binding? What are the exact provisions and where can I find them?

Kind regards,
Beate


mgourley

    Grade - FIFSQN

  • IFSQN Fellow
  • 1,418 posts
  • 1004 thanks
278
Excellent

  • United States
    United States
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Plant City, FL
  • Interests:Cooking, golf, firearms, food safety and sanitation.

Posted 03 February 2013 - 10:17 AM

Dear all,

I work for a producer of food packaging materials in Europe.

We have to print a new version of an artwork file for a customer. According to our customer, the reason for the change in artwork is an FDA requirement that the letters of the word "Pork" on the label are proportionally to big in comparison with the brand name.



Our customer wants a reprint because of the FDA advise. Is this advise binding? What are the exact provisions and where can I find them?

Kind regards,
Beate


I'm not a label expert, but you might find what you are looking for here: 21 CFR 101 Food Labeling

Marshall


Philip @ Safefood 360°

    Philip @ Safefood 360

  • Corporate Sponsor
  • 105 posts
  • 35 thanks
16
Good

  • Earth
    Earth
  • Gender:Male

Posted 03 February 2013 - 11:22 AM

Hi Beate,

There was an earlier discussion on the subject which might be worth a read as well: http://www.ifsqn.com...prepacked-food/

Philip.



Beate

    Grade - Active

  • IFSQN Active
  • 3 posts
  • 0 thanks
0
Neutral

  • Austria
    Austria

Posted 04 February 2013 - 12:47 PM

thanks both of you for your replies, however, in your links I didn't find any requirement for the proporation between the font size of the described food and the font size of the brand name (maybe I should read through the texts again).

But now I know much more about labelling requirements :thumbup: .

Regards,
Beate



Charles.C

    Grade - FIFSQN

  • IFSQN Moderator
  • 20,542 posts
  • 5666 thanks
1,548
Excellent

  • Earth
    Earth
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:SF
    TV
    Movies

Posted 04 February 2013 - 04:12 PM

Dear Beate,

I almost wonder if yr customer has interpreted the original criticism in reverse to actual intention, eg see this link, para. Nos 2,3 -

http://www.fda.gov/f...e/ucm064872.htm

The usual easiest response is to (politely) request yr customer the specific regulation which defines the problem. USA generally are quite good at providing specific details for any regulatory issues IMEX. Of course yr customer may be reluctant to become classified as a potential "nuisance". :smile:

Rgds / Charles.C


Kind Regards,

 

Charles.C


williamw

    Grade - AIFSQN

  • IFSQN Associate
  • 36 posts
  • 33 thanks
4
Neutral

  • United States
    United States

Posted 15 February 2013 - 06:35 PM

You mention the word "pork", is this a meat product? If so the applicable labeling rules would be USDA FSIS, not FDA.





Share this

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users