Jump to content

  • Quick Navigation
Photo

Packaging specifications vs. MSDS

packaging specifications

  • You cannot start a new topic
  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

ChocolatesMyGame

    Grade - AIFSQN

  • IFSQN Associate
  • 37 posts
  • 6 thanks
6
Neutral

  • United States
    United States
  • Gender:Female

Posted 16 April 2014 - 07:34 PM

Are MSDS sheets an acceptable "specification" for packaging materials that have one?  Example:  we use polystyrene packing peanuts and have an MSDS sheet for them that describes storage conditions, appearance, composition, and safety related items.  Do we need to also get a specification that is different from the MSDS?  We also have the CoC for these for the validation end of things.

 

Thanks!



pkfc

    Grade - Active

  • IFSQN Active
  • 4 posts
  • 1 thanks
0
Neutral

  • Netherlands
    Netherlands

Posted 18 April 2014 - 11:37 AM

A MSDS does generally not contain information about food safety issues. Information about the safe use as a food contact material (possible migration of contaminants into the product) is required.  



BrionacVII

    Grade - Active

  • IFSQN Associate
  • 11 posts
  • 0 thanks
0
Neutral

  • Chile
    Chile
  • Gender:Male

Posted 19 April 2014 - 03:02 AM

MSDS  explains the properties of a material, either to reduce occupational and environmental hazards.

 

The data sheets (technical specification) indicate the product storage conditions, gmo free, nutritional composition, microbiological specifications and all related to the product itself.



tadelong

    Grade - MIFSQN

  • IFSQN Member
  • 80 posts
  • 11 thanks
12
Good

  • Canada
    Canada

Posted 22 April 2014 - 07:22 PM

I would point out that many MSDSs do have this information, and while they should suffice, you are probably best served by a having their information stored serpatately in the packaging materials specification section of the manual. Maybe if you indexed where the specs could be found? I am guessing that if you're confident and are able to easy pull out any requested info you should be fine.



neilmilvain

    Grade - Active

  • IFSQN Associate
  • 11 posts
  • 5 thanks
2
Neutral

  • United Kingdom
    United Kingdom
  • Gender:Male

Posted 23 May 2014 - 02:42 PM

An MSDS would not meet the requirments for a Declaration of Complaince as required in article 15 of EU10/2011.  You should hold as a minimum a copy of the DoC on file as this will demonstrate that the packaging material has met the migration requirments of the Directive.


Neil Milvain
SGS Systems & Services Certification
Global Product Manager - Packaging

BRC/IoP Auditor and ATP


Chubbs

    Grade - Active

  • IFSQN Active
  • 2 posts
  • 0 thanks
0
Neutral

  • Australia
    Australia

Posted 04 June 2014 - 01:00 AM

MSDS or SDS sheet only identify handling issue from a OH&S point, yes its means more paper work







0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users