Jump to content

  • Quick Navigation
Photo

Proper Attire for Food Manufacturing


  • You cannot start a new topic
  • Please log in to reply
4 replies to this topic

#1 Lelouch_rayne

Lelouch_rayne

    Grade - MIFSQN

  • IFSQN Member
  • 157 posts
  • 26 thanks
6
Neutral

  • Earth
    Earth
  • Gender:Not Telling

Posted 06 April 2016 - 07:56 AM

Hi All,

 

 

We have this kind of issue in our facility right now wherein the management allowed our Logistics personnel to wear a suited skirt. And as a Quality Assurance Personnel, we are against it base on many reasons. 

 

First, the offices and processing area are situated in the same building. 

 

Second, they just don't set in the offices, sometimes they go to our finished goods area to check the stocks.

 

Third, very in appropriate in a food manufacturing facility. Our policy states that such garments shall not be allowed upon entering the facility. But our Human Resource Manager allowed it. Can you believe it??  :uhm:

 

Fourth, we assume that it can somehow increase contamination. (not sure about this though).

 

 

So, do you know any standards or clauses or references that can build a strong argument about not allowing suited skirt in a company?

 

 

 

Hoping for your response,

 

Joan



#2 Rosemary4

Rosemary4

    Grade - MIFSQN

  • IFSQN Member
  • 138 posts
  • 42 thanks
9
Neutral

  • United Kingdom
    United Kingdom
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:ashbourne

Posted 06 April 2016 - 08:26 AM

We have hygiene rules that if anyone who isn't involved in the Production Area enters, they have to wear a coat (in addition to mobcap etc) over their own clothes and the coats are subject to the same laundry conditions as uniform.
Depending on how your finished goods are stored dictates whether a coat or high-viz is required.



#3 Ehab Nassar

Ehab Nassar

    Grade - MIFSQN

  • IFSQN Member
  • 136 posts
  • 141 thanks
22
Excellent

  • Egypt
    Egypt
  • Gender:Male

Posted 06 April 2016 - 09:13 AM

hi Mary ,

 

it is clear in BRC 7 and its  interpretation guideline in section 7.4 

 

7.4 PROTECTIVE CLOTHING: EMPLOYEES OR VISITORS TO PRODUCTION AREAS
Suitable site-issued protective clothing shall be worn by employees, contractors or visitors working in or entering production areas.
Interpretation
Protective clothing includes uniforms, overalls, head coverings (such as hats and hairnets), shoes and boots, aprons and gloves (whether disposable or washable). A suitable design of protective clothing must be provided to all employees, visitors and contractors working in or visiting production areas.
 
You can agree with them to wear a disposable coat ,hair net and shoes cover also take off the jewelry , watches ,...   or you can make a separated entrance or make a barrier between their office and the entrance of production area ,so they will not be inside it ( like a zoning ) .
 
According to your product ,processing line and layout you can tackle it , but it is a violation to pass through the line without a proper "hygienic Protective clothing"
 
After agreement hold an GMP awareness training and involve the senior management for support and formalization .  
 
 
Good luck ,
 
Ehab


#4 Lelouch_rayne

Lelouch_rayne

    Grade - MIFSQN

  • IFSQN Member
  • 157 posts
  • 26 thanks
6
Neutral

  • Earth
    Earth
  • Gender:Not Telling

Posted 06 April 2016 - 09:37 AM

Thanks Ehab,

 

 

You have a point, but the problem is they don't really enter the production area, but they do enter the finished goods area. Is the clause also applicable to warehouse?



#5 Ehab Nassar

Ehab Nassar

    Grade - MIFSQN

  • IFSQN Member
  • 136 posts
  • 141 thanks
22
Excellent

  • Egypt
    Egypt
  • Gender:Male

Posted 06 April 2016 - 06:38 PM

Hi Joan ,

 

So as I understand the ladies wearing suite skirts are entering the warehouses of finished product , I do not know what is your finished product ,how it is packed ,the type of packaging material .... ..

 

Generally if your finished product is well protected inside a packaging what is the risk of not wearing appropriate protective clothes , in storage and distribution centers for finished products generally we do not find a risk that required coats or special protecting products. Do you wear a coat in the supermarket .

 

You can perform a risk assessment to make sure , if you do not find any risk so no need for adding an extra step without a benefit .

 

Finally the approval of dressing code( which is issued by QA ) inside the facility or the warehousing is the responsibility of factory manager and not HR manager .

 

regards,

Ehab






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users