Jump to content

  • Quick Navigation
Photo

Percent Alcohol in Finished Food Products


  • You cannot start a new topic
  • Please log in to reply
3 replies to this topic

#1 kbraswe2

kbraswe2

    Grade - Active

  • IFSQN Active
  • 8 posts
  • 2 thanks
0
Neutral

  • United States
    United States

Posted 07 December 2016 - 03:22 PM

Hey guys! We make jams, jellies, preserves, sauces, marinades, etc. at my food manufacturing facility. We have a few products that contain wine/beer/liquor as an ingredient. When one of our products contains any type of alcoholic beverage as an ingredient, we send samples out to a lab to be tested for % alcohol in the finished product. My question is - Is there a maximum % of alcohol in a product in which you have to label the % of alcohol on the product label? I have searched the FDA website and cannot find any information on this.  I know that if a product contains less than 7% alcohol, it is regulated by the FDA, but that is all I can really find.

 

Thanks!



#2 cbb

cbb

    Grade - Active

  • IFSQN Active
  • 7 posts
  • 5 thanks
0
Neutral

Posted 07 December 2016 - 05:00 PM

Hi, 

You maybe want to read what FDA says here: http://www.accessdat....cfm?fr=101.100

 

(3) Incidental additives that are present in a food at insignificant levels and do not have any technical or functional effect in that food. For the purposes of this paragraph (a)(3), incidental additives are:

(i) Substances that have no technical or functional effect but are present in a food by reason of having been incorporated into the food as an ingredient of another food, in which the substance did have a functional or technical effect.

 

§
101.100 (a) which states"that
incidental
additives,
such as
processing
aids that are‘present
at insignificant
levels and
that do not have a technical
or functional
effect in the
finished
food, do not have to be declared on the label


#3 kbraswe2

kbraswe2

    Grade - Active

  • IFSQN Active
  • 8 posts
  • 2 thanks
0
Neutral

  • United States
    United States

Posted 07 December 2016 - 06:29 PM

I wonder what an "insignificant" amount would be? We have a product that has 2.2% alcohol in the finished product. I am not sure if this would be an insignificant amount or not. Any opinions or ideas?



#4 Ryan M.

Ryan M.

    Grade - PIFSQN

  • IFSQN Principal
  • 961 posts
  • 376 thanks
161
Excellent

  • United States
    United States
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Birmingham, AL
  • Interests:Reading, crosswords, passionate discussions, laughing at US politics.

Posted 16 December 2016 - 06:01 AM

The link posted refers to incidental additives and does not help you with your question.  I would check with the ATF in the TTB branch.  

 

https://www.ttb.gov/index.shtml

 

Honestly, I don't think you need to label the percent alcohol, but do need to include it on your ingredient declaration.  Then again, my experience with alcohol labeling was with flavors which were not direct retail sale.






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

EV SSL Certificate