Jump to content

  • Quick Navigation
Photo
- - - - -

Is this product Ready to Eat?


  • You cannot start a new topic
  • Please log in to reply
4 replies to this topic

#1 pghosh

pghosh

    Grade - AIFSQN

  • IFSQN Associate
  • 27 posts
  • 3 thanks
2
Neutral

  • United States
    United States

Posted 11 December 2017 - 09:14 PM

When the packaging states 'Fully Baked' and provides 'Heating Instructions', will this product be considered 'Ready to Eat'? 

 

Thank you. 

 

Piki



#2 Charles.C

Charles.C

    Grade - FIFSQN

  • IFSQN Moderator
  • 17,369 posts
  • 4836 thanks
943
Excellent

  • Earth
    Earth
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:SF
    TV
    Movies

Posted 11 December 2017 - 09:37 PM

When the packaging states 'Fully Baked' and provides 'Heating Instructions', will this product be considered 'Ready to Eat'? 

 

Thank you. 

 

Piki

 

Hi pghosh,

 

From memory of previous US threads here, this is a legal question with terminological implications.

 

In respect to the "Process", Is the product actually ready-to-eat or not ?


Kind Regards,

 

Charles.C


#3 bensmith007

bensmith007

    Grade - AIFSQN

  • IFSQN Associate
  • 32 posts
  • 10 thanks
6
Neutral

  • United States
    United States

Posted 11 December 2017 - 09:48 PM

Hi Piki,

 

You can find the FDA definition of RTE in CFR 117 at: https://www.accessda...ch.cfm?fr=117.3

 

Which states:

Ready-to-eat food (RTE food) means any food that is normally eaten in its raw state or any other food, including a processed food, for which it is reasonably foreseeable that the food will be eaten without further processing that would significantly minimize biological hazards.

 

Is it possible that your customer could eat this without reheating? Yes. I would also say that by saying something is 'Fully baked' on the package would imply to the average consumer that it has indeed been cooked and is therefore ready to eat!

 

Ben



Thanked by 1 Member:

#4 pghosh

pghosh

    Grade - AIFSQN

  • IFSQN Associate
  • 27 posts
  • 3 thanks
2
Neutral

  • United States
    United States

Posted 11 December 2017 - 10:48 PM

Hi Piki,

 

You can find the FDA definition of RTE in CFR 117 at: https://www.accessda...ch.cfm?fr=117.3

 

Which states:

Ready-to-eat food (RTE food) means any food that is normally eaten in its raw state or any other food, including a processed food, for which it is reasonably foreseeable that the food will be eaten without further processing that would significantly minimize biological hazards.

 

Is it possible that your customer could eat this without reheating? Yes. I would also say that by saying something is 'Fully baked' on the package would imply to the average consumer that it has indeed been cooked and is therefore ready to eat!

 

Ben

That was a very helpful explanation, thanks Ben. 



#5 Charles.C

Charles.C

    Grade - FIFSQN

  • IFSQN Moderator
  • 17,369 posts
  • 4836 thanks
943
Excellent

  • Earth
    Earth
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:SF
    TV
    Movies

Posted 12 December 2017 - 12:20 AM

Hi pghosh,

 

Unfortunately, based on previous threads here, there apparently exists a tendency to label genuine RTE foods such that they may be categorized as NRTE with legalistic implications.

 

Hence my query which so far unanswered.


Kind Regards,

 

Charles.C





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

EV SSL Certificate