Jump to content

  • Quick Navigation
Photo
- - - - -

Records Retention Period


  • You cannot start a new topic
  • Please log in to reply
3 replies to this topic

#1 trainwreckconductor

trainwreckconductor

    Grade - Active

  • IFSQN Active
  • 1 posts
  • 0 thanks
0
Neutral

  • United States
    United States

Posted 09 January 2018 - 03:49 PM

We are preparing for PrimusGFS that specifies records at minimum of 1 year. Does the FDA require a longer records retention period? I really want to clear out some of the clutter. We are a very short shelf life product. 18 day max I believe. What type of records are you keeping longer than one year? Production records, quality checks, or just the verifications, test records, traceability? We are in Ohio. Thanks!

 

 



#2 FurFarmandFork

FurFarmandFork

    Food Safety Consultant, Production Supervisor

  • IFSQN Fellow
  • 1,264 posts
  • 577 thanks
170
Excellent

  • United States
    United States
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Oregon, USA

Posted 09 January 2018 - 04:08 PM

I. What Are the Record Retention Requirements? (Section 1.360)

40. General Questions 40.

1

Q: A facility receives a product with two-year record retention requirement, holds it for three years, and then releases it. Is the facility required to retain the incoming records until or some time after the product is released, regardless of the holding period?

 

A: The facility is not required to maintain any record for longer than two years after its creation at the time of the transaction it describes, because Section 306 of the Bioterrorism Act explicitly limits the retention of records to two years or less. Records created when a food subject to the two year record retention requirement is received may be discarded after two years, even if the product remains in the facility. The facility still must establish and maintain records identifying the transporter and nontransporter immediate subsequent recipient when the food is released in accordance with section 1.345, even if the retention period for the record identifying the immediate previous source has expired. If a facility anticipates that it may hold food for longer than two years, it may wish to retain records of receipt for more than two years as a matter of business practice. Such records could be helpful to both the facility and FDA in the event of a trace back or trace forward investigation.

 

 

Source: https://www.fda.gov/...n/UCM292795.pdf

 

I keep my records for the shelf life of the product+2 years, but that's because we have the space and I like to be able to look at past products sometimes as part of investigations.


Austin Bouck
Owner/Consultant at Fur, Farm, and Fork.
Consulting for companies needing effective, lean food safety systems and solutions.

Subscribe to the blog at furfarmandfork.com for food safety research, insights, and analysis.

#3 Ryan M.

Ryan M.

    Grade - FIFSQN

  • IFSQN Fellow
  • 1,007 posts
  • 388 thanks
177
Excellent

  • United States
    United States
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Birmingham, AL
  • Interests:Reading, crosswords, passionate discussions, laughing at US politics.

Posted 10 January 2018 - 08:16 PM

Typical requirement is 2 years.  Some special cases, such as high-acid canning, necessitate longer holding periods (I think 3 years).

 

If you deal with any organic then minimum if 5 years for all organic records.  Since our facility handles organic and conventional we hold onto our records for 5 years minimum.  Most of it is electronic so it is easier to keep longer.



#4 Charles.C

Charles.C

    Grade - FIFSQN

  • IFSQN Moderator
  • 17,489 posts
  • 4863 thanks
949
Excellent

  • Earth
    Earth
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:SF
    TV
    Movies

Posted 11 January 2018 - 01:16 AM

Seafood seems to be different, slightly -
 

Question: How long must sanitation records be held if sanitation is not part of the HACCP plan?

 

Answer: 21 CFR 123.9(b) states that all records required by the regulation, including sanitation records, must be retained for one year for refrigerated products and two years for frozen, preserved or shelf stable products.

https://www.fda.gov/...m176892.htm#vii

 

But i anyway doubt that the Primus audit is intended for seafood ???? Fresh Produce in Ohio ???


Kind Regards,

 

Charles.C





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users